"The children are from Italy."

Translation:Die Kinder kommen aus Italien.

July 26, 2017

12 Comments


CesarBrice200474

Whats the difference between 'kommen' and 'kommt'?

October 4, 2017

andrea47208

I think kommen is plural and kommt is singular

October 10, 2017

Naki151

Well I'm from Serbia and English isn't my 1st language so I don't know if my grammar will be bad but listen:The difference is clear you are adding (idk how to explain properly on English bc in our language we say nastavci za glagole but when I translate it on google i get verb on verbs so idk if that is right translate)but you add ("verbs to verbs") depending of verb but I need to show you Kommen: Singular 1.Ich(I)komm-e Ich komme 2.Du(you)komm-st Du kommst 3.Er/sie/es(he/she/it) komm-t Er/sie/es kommt Plural 1.Wir(we)komm-en We kommen 2.Ihr(you) komm-t Ihr kommt 3.Sie/sie(They)komm-en Sie/sie kommen That means we add this to all verbs exept module verbs Singular 1.-e 2.-st 3-t Plural 1.-en 2.-t 3.-en

November 4, 2017

WhiskLough

Verb conjugation. When the subject is plural you use the "-en" ending. When it is "er/sie/es" you use the -t ending. Review verb conjugations with the various subjects ich/du/er/ihr/sie/Sie/wir

November 30, 2017

SilvanaPor11

Can someone explain why "Die kindern sind aus Italien" didn't work?

July 26, 2017

ratmotor13

Possibly because you typed "kindern" rather than "Kinder". Otherwise, I believe it should be accepted.

July 26, 2017

CapnDoug

"Die Kinder sind aus Italien." is accepted as correct.

November 19, 2017

brihiggley

Why doesn't "Die Kinder sind italienisch" work? After all, if you think about it in a translating way, "the children are from Italy" and "the children are italien" mean the same thing.

November 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

There might be a shade of meaning intended by the original speaker that you've changed by rewording it. In some countries (no idea about Italy) you can be born and raised there but not be a citizen. Likewise, you can be a citizen without being born and raised there.

April 15, 2018

Beastiaen

Verstehe das nicht. Ich gebe ein "Die Kinder sind von Italien" Mensch das kann man doch als Deutsch zählen ist ja das gleiche wie aus Italien

January 4, 2018

RJLewis6

Does kommen count as are?

April 15, 2018

az_p
Mod

Sometimes it's acceptable to change the wording slightly to get a translation that sounds natural. In these situations it's not possible to translate word-for-word, and doing so will give you the wrong idea.

"The children are from Italy" is closest to Die Kinder sind aus Italien.
"The children come from Italy" is closest to Die Kinder kommen aus Italien.

But the meaning of both sentence pairs is exactly the same, so it's possible to translate directly from one into the other.

There might even be expressions in one language that don't have a natural-sounding equivalent in the other language, in which case it's impossible to do a word-for-word translation. This will become more common as you progress through the course.

April 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.