1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The children are from Italy."

"The children are from Italy."

Translation:Die Kinder kommen aus Italien.

July 26, 2017

26 Comments


Cpt_Breeze

Whats the difference between 'kommen' and 'kommt'?


WhiskLough

Verb conjugation. When the subject is plural you use the "-en" ending. When it is "er/sie/es" you use the -t ending. Review verb conjugations with the various subjects ich/du/er/ihr/sie/Sie/wir


_swarna_

Kommt is used "ihr" and kommen with "sie"


andrea47208

I think kommen is plural and kommt is singular


Naki151

Well I'm from Serbia and English isn't my 1st language so I don't know if my grammar will be bad but listen:The difference is clear you are adding (idk how to explain properly on English bc in our language we say nastavci za glagole but when I translate it on google i get verb on verbs so idk if that is right translate)but you add ("verbs to verbs") depending of verb but I need to show you Kommen: Singular 1.Ich(I)komm-e Ich komme 2.Du(you)komm-st Du kommst 3.Er/sie/es(he/she/it) komm-t Er/sie/es kommt Plural 1.Wir(we)komm-en We kommen 2.Ihr(you) komm-t Ihr kommt 3.Sie/sie(They)komm-en Sie/sie kommen That means we add this to all verbs exept module verbs Singular 1.-e 2.-st 3-t Plural 1.-en 2.-t 3.-en


Jennifer72226

Is it really needed to take a heart because I didn't correctly translate Italy?!


SilvanaPor11

Can someone explain why "Die kindern sind aus Italien" didn't work?


ratmotor13

Possibly because you typed "kindern" rather than "Kinder". Otherwise, I believe it should be accepted.


CapnDoug

"Die Kinder sind aus Italien." is accepted as correct.


Praveen229507

I suppose you trying word to word translation from English to Deutsch, it doesn't work like that. Sind is not the verb we should use here!


CapnDoug

Please see az_p's response:

the meaning of both sentence pairs is exactly the same, so it's possible to translate directly from one into the other.


RJLewis6

Does kommen count as are?


az_p

Sometimes it's acceptable to change the wording slightly to get a translation that sounds natural. In these situations it's not possible to translate word-for-word, and doing so will give you the wrong idea.

"The children are from Italy" is closest to Die Kinder sind aus Italien.
"The children come from Italy" is closest to Die Kinder kommen aus Italien.

But the meaning of both sentence pairs is exactly the same, so it's possible to translate directly from one into the other.

There might even be expressions in one language that don't have a natural-sounding equivalent in the other language, in which case it's impossible to do a word-for-word translation. This will become more common as you progress through the course.


brihiggley

Why doesn't "Die Kinder sind italienisch" work? After all, if you think about it in a translating way, "the children are from Italy" and "the children are italien" mean the same thing.


az_p

There might be a shade of meaning intended by the original speaker that you've changed by rewording it. In some countries (no idea about Italy) you can be born and raised there but not be a citizen. Likewise, you can be a citizen without being born and raised there.


Beastiaen

Verstehe das nicht. Ich gebe ein "Die Kinder sind von Italien" Mensch das kann man doch als Deutsch zählen ist ja das gleiche wie aus Italien


Ramin7C

Aitalien not accept ☹ just a add


Arushi411

Why have we used kommen?


AnandSharm9028

"Kommen die Kinder aus Italien"

Why isn't it correct?

They said the verb should be the first in the sentence in German.


CapnDoug

The verb only comes first in a question. "Kommen die Kinder aus Italien?" - Do the children come from Italy?

For most statements the verb must be in second position as it is here.
Die Kinder - the subject of the sentence (position 1)
kommen - verb (position 2)


bexxonthebeat

So "italy'' must be "italien"? Wow


JeanneScha4

I don't think I should be wrong because of one "non central" letter mistake.


Advait48mugiwara

It doesn't give proper hints


UniversalRover

The text box only actually asks you to translate Italy to German, not the entire sentence, that might help some avoid losing a heart.


Feri82

Are is not kommen! Wrong translate!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.