1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The key to the office is yel…

"The key to the office is yellow."

Translation:La clé du bureau est jaune.

July 26, 2017

5 Comments


MCpremier

Why is it "du"? I thought it means "of the", not "to the". Why doesn't "à la" work?


Sitesurf

The French language considers the key as belonging to the office, not as its destination.


petemehegan

La clé est à moi? Ou bien c'est au bureau?


Sitesurf

"Ma clé du bureau" means that you have one of the keys opening the office (and still belonging to the office).


relox84

In English we say the key to a room, but in French we say la clé d'une pièce.
Using à would make no sense here (and if it did, it would be "au" and not "à la")

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.