1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta camisa é muito comprida…

"Esta camisa é muito comprida."

Translation:This shirt is too long.

March 8, 2013

10 Comments


devonreed

How do you know the difference between "very" and "too" when using muito? Or is this a bug?


JeffCast

I believe it's a bug. 'Muito' can mean both 'very' and 'too' and shouldn't just mean 'too'. The only word that we've learned that just means 'too' is 'de mais'. If we wanna write 'This shirt is too long' we just say 'Esta camisa é comprida de mais.


Paulenrique

Maybe its a bug. Too means really really much, more than the necessary.


t.winkler

Eventually by context.


jordan-brough

Why is it "muito" instead of "muita"? Both "camisa" and "comprida" seem to be feminine forms.


Paulenrique

Much = muito/muita. Many = muitos/muitas. Very = muito (there is no feminine form).


RobertoTom7

Am I right in thinking:

• as "very" — it is an adbverb in that it modifies an adjective.

• as "much"/"many" — it is an adjective, so it directly modifies the noun. it must agree with the genero of the noun


Paulenrique

Yes, it is a good way to tell them apart. Adverbs do not change! Refer to this article (in Portuguese) if you want more examples of your definition (Congrats) http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/1763249


Sarara

Ive heard 'demais' used to mean too much. Would that be appropriate?


Paulenrique

It's also right, but it should be used after the noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.