"Esta camisa é muito comprida."

Translation:This shirt is too long.

March 8, 2013

10 Comments


devonreed

How do you know the difference between "very" and "too" when using muito? Or is this a bug?

March 8, 2013

JeffCast

I believe it's a bug. 'Muito' can mean both 'very' and 'too' and shouldn't just mean 'too'. The only word that we've learned that just means 'too' is 'de mais'. If we wanna write 'This shirt is too long' we just say 'Esta camisa é comprida de mais.

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe its a bug. Too means really really much, more than the necessary.

March 8, 2013

t.winkler

Eventually by context.

November 25, 2018

jordan-brough

Why is it "muito" instead of "muita"? Both "camisa" and "comprida" seem to be feminine forms.

January 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Much = muito/muita. Many = muitos/muitas. Very = muito (there is no feminine form).

January 14, 2014

RobertoTom7

Am I right in thinking:

• as "very" — it is an adbverb in that it modifies an adjective.

• as "much"/"many" — it is an adjective, so it directly modifies the noun. it must agree with the genero of the noun

February 10, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is a good way to tell them apart. Adverbs do not change! Refer to this article (in Portuguese) if you want more examples of your definition (Congrats) http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/1763249

February 11, 2016

Sarara

Ive heard 'demais' used to mean too much. Would that be appropriate?

January 21, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right, but it should be used after the noun.

November 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.