1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta camisa é muito comprida…

"Esta camisa é muito comprida."

Translation:This shirt is too long.

March 8, 2013

12 Comments


devonreed

How do you know the difference between "very" and "too" when using muito? Or is this a bug?


JeffCast

I believe it's a bug. 'Muito' can mean both 'very' and 'too' and shouldn't just mean 'too'. The only word that we've learned that just means 'too' is 'de mais'. If we wanna write 'This shirt is too long' we just say 'Esta camisa é comprida de mais.


JoseGustavoLima

demais. You must link it.


Paulenrique

Maybe its a bug. Too means really really much, more than the necessary.


t.winkler

Eventually by context.


jordan-brough

Why is it "muito" instead of "muita"? Both "camisa" and "comprida" seem to be feminine forms.


Paulenrique

Much = muito/muita. Many = muitos/muitas. Very = muito (there is no feminine form).


RobertoTom7

Am I right in thinking:

• as "very" — it is an adbverb in that it modifies an adjective.

• as "much"/"many" — it is an adjective, so it directly modifies the noun. it must agree with the genero of the noun


Paulenrique

Yes, it is a good way to tell them apart. Adverbs do not change! Refer to this article (in Portuguese) if you want more examples of your definition (Congrats) http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/1763249


Maman_Pinson

How do we know when to use ser and when estar with the adjectives of size? This lesson has had ser with comprido and grande, and estar with largo and amplo. What's the difference? Is it depending on whether it belongs to a person? A camisa dela está comprida and a camisa é grande ? That would sort of make sense because in the latter it's describing an unchanging quality of the shirt but in the former it's saying how it fits on one person's body.


Sarara

Ive heard 'demais' used to mean too much. Would that be appropriate?


Paulenrique

It's also right, but it should be used after the noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.