"The cat is my master."

Translation:Kēli ñuha āeksio issa.

July 26, 2017

4 Comments


JesJacobson

why ñuhe? Subject is object should still be nominative case, is it not? which would make it ñuha.(or is it not technical a KASTA-like adjectival declension)

July 26, 2017

SprightBark

I believe it is an error.

I base this on information from the wiki:

Nominative
Basic use: the grammatical subject of a sentence:
...
Other uses:
Nominal predicates:
Zaldrīzes buzdari iksos daor. — A dragon is not a slave.

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Cases

This states that a subject (from the sentence, Kēli) and nominal predicate (ñuh[a] āeksio) are in the nominative case. This happens in some natural languages too. (For those reading this who are unfamiliar with the terminology, an essential component of this is that they are linked here by issa, which is derived from sagon = to be. As far as I know, there is not another High Valyrian verb which triggers the nominative - although there could be others.)

[Note though: The example given on the wiki is not the best, as buzdari is a declension 6 noun which can be buzdari in both the nominative and accusative. But you will find others which are more obvious both on Duolingo and on the wiki, for example: Konys hontes atroksia issa. — That bird is an owl. Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#A where Konys hontes is the subject and atroksia is the predicative nominal which is unambiguously nominative.]

[I will also note here that the case of both Kēli and āeksio is ambiguous - both could be either nominative or accusative.]

ñuha ['ɲuha] -ys, -on, -or
poss. adj. I my

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#N

Here, "adj. I" refers to the 1st class of adjectives, which is linked from the vocabulary page. These are indeed those that follow KASTA-like adjectival declension. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I

While I would prefer to have this information from David J Peterson himself. For now I am going by what the wiki says.

If either my understanding is incorrect, or there is information from David J Peterson which points to the accusative being used in this situation, someone please post an answer to the OP stating the actual grammatical rule(s) here - and link to an authoritative source. Then just vote my answer down. Thanks.

I feel I have written too much - but I wanted to be very clear, both about the grammatical situation and where I have sourced information from, so others can judge the grammar, and the reliability of it, and my understanding of it, for themselves.

In short:
[nominative subject] [nominative predicate] [ is ]

July 27, 2017

Anarhi

Subject is cat, object is master. That they are the same creature shouldn't change how they are stated.

July 26, 2017

MadLatinist

It is indeed an error, thanks for catching it.

July 29, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.