1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a woman."

"I am not a woman."

Translation:女ではありません。

July 26, 2017

24 Comments


Ever2662

Should accept less formal versions as well, surely? Such as 女じゃないです?


LexiJPGabi

5月7日2020 女じゃない is accepted, but 女ない is not... is the later even correct, I am asking?


J_Hammy

I don't believe so. IIRC, if you end a sentence with a noun you must end with a copula.

In order of formality, the negative form of です goes:

ではありません (too formal for most conversations)

じゃありません

ではないです

じゃないです

ではない

じゃない

ない on its own is used as the informal negative form for ある (あります) and thus loses that copula.

Thus, 女がない would mean "there is no woman".


Mark671653

女ではありません. Why the で ? And why not いません?


testmoogle

You mean「女はいません。」?

Would you then think the positive version "I am a woman" might be「女はいます。」rather than either「女です。」or「わたしは女です。」?


The distinction between あります and います is only when talking about the existence of something/someone:

山があります。 山がある。
"There is a mountain." (an existence of a mountain - inanimate)

ねこがいます。 ねこがいる。
"There is a cat." (an existence of a cat - animate)

女がいます。  女がいる。
"There is a woman." (an existence of a woman - animate)


When you are simply stating a description of what something/someone is, then it's always あります regardless of whether inanimate or animate:

[それは]山あります。 山ある。
[それは]山す。
"It = a mountain."
"It is a mountain" (saying what "it" is)

[それは]ねこであります。 ねこである。
[それは]ねこです。
"It = a cat."
"It is a cat." (saying what "it" is)

[わたしは]男であります。 男である。
[わたしは]男です。
"I = a man."
"I am a man." (saying what "I" am)

And here's a negative statement:

[わたしは]女ではありません。 女ではない。
[わたしは]女じゃありません。 女じゃない。
"I = not a woman."
"I am not a woman." (saying what "I" am)


BjrnReynis

It has to do with ではあります being the original form of です. In time, it shortened down to the latter. As for the actual sentence, it's maybe more natural with ~じゃない/です, which is a shortened ではない/です, where ない is a variant negative of ある.


James151779

Thanks everyone for the explanation. I did not add the あり because I figured, "Hey, it's not a talking coffee table telling me this, but rather a human being (animate)." I was not aware that descriptive phrases ALWAYS used あり.


JenniferQu836470

I still don't get it. Animate vs inanimate, います or あります DRILLED INTO MY HEAD. please explain further because this makes me want to scream.


Thkgk

Is "女の人ではありません。" also right? Both "女の人" and "女" means woman.


mo3222

The の人 is just there to make it more polite


J_Hammy

A level of politeness not necessary when talking about yourself, I might add.


Mudernu

Good to know...


Ilona-chan

unintelligible screaming


TrevorKafka

What is rhe function of 「で」 here?


Audrey889105

It's not で、it is では. では is used with negative verbs, and is considered more polite than じゃない. You will almost never hear では used, but will see it in writing. You will more likely hear じゃない type constructions.


dahunlee1

From -です I believe


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be 女の人? I heard from a class I took in college that the only time you'd just say the first part is if you're talking about a criminal or someone similar


Thorigrim

    I never realized until right now that the spelling is: ではありません

    And not: でわありません

    I am embarrassed that I've never noticed... ^^"


Robert121815

    I thought ありません was for inanimate things?


RayyanSheh1

    おんなではありません。

    Or

    おんなじゃない。


Audrey889105

    では is the polite form of じゃ. You will see では more in writing (and almost never hear it used in speech).


JenniferQu836470

    So why the FRICKANDFRACK do they use it here?!!!!!


EmAsInEmily

    I got pinged for typing 「自分は女ではありません。」out of habit , and it makes sense that duolingo doesn't really teach or account for that particular pronoun. But I was wondering if there was any grammatical issue with using 自分 here? And would using 自分 at the same time as ではありません be weird as clashing levels of formality, or would it be okay? Assume it's like a classroom setting.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.