1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am not a woman."

"I am not a woman."

Translation:女ではありません。

July 26, 2017

18 Comments


Ever2662

Should accept less formal versions as well, surely? Such as 女じゃないです?


LexiJPGabi

5月7日2020 女じゃない is accepted, but 女ない is not... is the later even correct, I am asking?


Thkgk

Is "女の人ではありません。" also right? Both "女の人" and "女" means woman.


MarkOlchan

The の人 is just there to make it more polite


Mark671653

女ではありません. Why the で ? And why not いません?


testmoogle

You mean「女はいません。」?

Would you then think the positive version "I am a woman" might be「女はいます。」rather than either「女です。」or「わたしは女です。」?


The distinction between あります and います is only when talking about the existence of something/someone:

山があります。 山がある。
"There is a mountain." (an existence of a mountain - inanimate)

ねこがいます。 ねこがいる。
"There is a cat." (an existence of a cat - animate)

女がいます。  女がいる。
"There is a woman." (an existence of a woman - animate)


When you are simply stating a description of what something/someone is, then it's always あります regardless of whether inanimate or animate:

[それは]山あります。 山ある。
[それは]山す。
"It = a mountain."
"It is a mountain" (saying what "it" is)

[それは]ねこであります。 ねこである。
[それは]ねこです。
"It = a cat."
"It is a cat." (saying what "it" is)

[わたしは]男であります。 男である。
[わたしは]男です。
"I = a man."
"I am a man." (saying what "I" am)

And here's a negative statement:

[わたしは]女ではありません。 女ではない。
[わたしは]女じゃありません。 女じゃない。
"I = not a woman."
"I am not a woman." (saying what "I" am)


darcymiller02

thank you so much!


BjrnReynis

It has to do with ではあります being the original form of です. In time, it shortened down to the latter. As for the actual sentence, it's maybe more natural with ~じゃない/です, which is a shortened ではない/です, where ない is a variant negative of ある.


James151779

Thanks everyone for the explanation. I did not add the あり because I figured, "Hey, it's not a talking coffee table telling me this, but rather a human being (animate)." I was not aware that descriptive phrases ALWAYS used あり.


Thorigrim

I never realized until right now that the spelling is: ではありません

And not: でわありません

I am embarrassed that I've never noticed... ^^"


TrevorKafk1

What is rhe function of 「で」 here?


dahunlee1

From -です I believe


Audrey889105

It's not で、it is では. では is used with negative verbs, and is considered more polite than じゃない. You will almost never hear では used, but will see it in writing. You will more likely hear じゃない type constructions.


Mario766754

It is the particle で, which can be used to describe the means of doing something. I only now realized this because "ではありません" is what "is not" is being taught as without explaining what everything means at the start of courses.

So this phrase literally translates to: "I do not exist as a woman".


Robert121815

I thought ありません was for inanimate things?


Mudernu

Good to know...


RayyanSheh1

おんなではありません。

Or

おんなじゃない。


Audrey889105

では is the polite form of じゃ. You will see では more in writing (and almost never hear it used in speech).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.