"I am not a woman."

Translation:女ではありません。

July 26, 2017

8 Comments


Ever2662

Should accept less formal versions as well, surely? Such as 女じゃないです?

November 14, 2017

Thkgk

Is "女の人ではありません。" also right? Both "女の人" and "女" means woman.

November 19, 2017

MarkOlchan

The の人 is just there to make it more polite

March 25, 2019

Mark671653

女ではありません. Why the で ? And why not いません?

July 26, 2017

testmoogle

You mean「女はいません。」?

Would you then think the positive version "I am a woman" might be「女はいます。」rather than either「女です。」or「わたしは女です。」?


The distinction between あります and います is only when talking about the existence of something/someone:

山があります。 山がある。
"There is a mountain." (an existence of a mountain - inanimate)

ねこがいます。 ねこがいる。
"There is a cat." (an existence of a cat - animate)

女がいます。  女がいる。
"There is a woman." (an existence of a woman - animate)


When you are simply stating a description of what something/someone is, then it's always あります regardless of whether inanimate or animate:

[それは]山あります。 山ある。
[それは]山す。
"It = a mountain."
"It is a mountain" (saying what "it" is)

[それは]ねこであります。 ねこである。
[それは]ねこです。
"It = a cat."
"It is a cat." (saying what "it" is)

[わたしは]男であります。 男である。
[わたしは]男です。
"I = a man."
"I am a man." (saying what "I" am)

And here's a negative statement:

[わたしは]女ではありません。 女ではない。
[わたしは]女じゃありません。 女じゃない。
"I = not a woman."
"I am not a woman." (saying what "I" am)

July 28, 2017

BjrnReynis

It has to do with ではあります being the original form of です. In time, it shortened down to the latter. As for the actual sentence, it's maybe more natural with ~じゃない/です, which is a shortened ではない/です, where ない is a variant negative of ある.

August 30, 2017

James151779

Thanks everyone for the explanation. I did not add the あり because I figured, "Hey, it's not a talking coffee table telling me this, but rather a human being (animate)." I was not aware that descriptive phrases ALWAYS used あり.

July 11, 2018

Thorigrim

I never realized until right now that the spelling is: ではありません

And not: でわありません

I am embarrassed that I've never noticed... ^^"

June 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.