"I want to see a Russian building."

Translation:ロシアのたてものが見たいです。

July 26, 2017

10 Comments


Totoro_2021

Why が and not を?

December 18, 2017

Keith_APP

I checked on your question. Some materials say が is used for physiological desires. That may be a little oversimplified, but in case you have not reached an advanced level yet, it is also a good way to remember first and you can revisit this issue later.

I have found an article for Japanese language teachers that explains about which particle to use in which case that will answer your question better. It is in Japanese though:
http://www.tomojuku.com/blog/desire/desire/

January 11, 2018

Mokuhazush

Both が and を are acceptable for the ~たい-forms of verbs. So you could say たてものを見たいです. There might be slight differences in what is emphasized depending on which one you use in some cases, but they should for the most part be interchangeable. I do believe が is more common though. It's definitely the one I use 99% of the time.

February 1, 2018

KeithWong9

が is the correct particle to use with たい (same usage as with ほしい/すき/できる). を is actually a misuse. However it is a common misuse so Japanese decided to accept it as a correct particle too.

June 2, 2018

Larishinobe

Why is it のが? Couldn't it be simply が?

July 26, 2017

sora_Japan

This 'の' is part of 'たてもの'. It is not particle here.

たてもの 建物 building ロシアの建物が見たいです。

July 26, 2017

Larishinobe

Oh, sorry! I swear that I read tatemono :')

July 28, 2017

sora_Japan

I swear that I am memorize swear. but hard a bit. :D

July 29, 2017

Keith_APP

Typical Duo style breakdown can be

[ロシア] [の] [たて] [も] [の] [が] [見たい] [です]

Lol

July 27, 2017

sora_Japan
July 27, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.