"I have two older sisters."

Translation:姉が二人います。

1 year ago

41 Comments


thomas20131

Can anyone please do a sentence break down :))

1 year ago

LMicaela

"I have two sisters." 姉が二人います。 (ane ga futari imasu) The "I" is implied in the sentence when you say あね[姉] (the informal way to say big sister, so it means you're talking about your own sibling or someone you're close to). が is the particle used to indicate sentence subject. The ふたり[二人] is the counter to say "2 people", and "have" is います. ^^

1 year ago

Zyrada

So uh, I have two questions stemming from this explanation. Firstly, it's tempting for me to say that お姉さん is simply a more formal version of 姉, but knowing how this stuff works, I'm guessing context and the particular relationship you have with someone is important here? (Like, if I had to take a stab in the dark, I'd guess that お姉さん is an honorific you might say to someone who isn't literally your older sister, but is someone you respect as an elder woman that's reasonably close to you in age, or something you say to your actual sister in a more polite setting.)

Second question is more related to counting, always a fun one with this language: the つ appendage with the Kun reading, is that for counting inanimate objects, where if you're dealing with people, you swap out the つ for 人[り/-ri]?

1 year ago

asterlea

With regards to the counters, you've got it basically right, but it's a bit more complicated. 人 does take the place of つ with people, but it is not usually pronounced り, 一人 (hitori) and 二人 (futari) are irregular, while with the other numbers 人 is pronounced にん/nin. Also, there are many different counters that can be used for different kinds of inanimate objects that you will learn later.

1 year ago

mbKI4

Futari and Hitori are special readings of the kanji, referred to when we are talking about a single person or a couple of two people. Those are the only cases in which you can read the 人 kanji as [ Ri ].

2 months ago

Drew719369

Thank you!

1 year ago

Jankelele

Thanks a lot, those sentence breakdowns in comment sections are a huge help!

7 months ago

PhyliciaMc1

Im so used to saying 私わ or 僕わ from class. 姉が confuses me. thank you for your help.

1 month ago

antypantyhose

Why is it いますand not あります? Is it to do with persons/living things vs. inanimate objects?

1 year ago

Laureruy

Exactly that - います is for animate (people and animals) and あります is for inanimate (objects and things). Be careful of calling the categories living and non living though, because plants take あります. It's easier to think of it as "can it move itself?"

Examples from the internet: つくえがあります。 tsukue ga arimasu Meaning: There is a desk.

きがあります。 ki ga arimasu Meaning: There is a tree.

おとこのこがいます。 otoko noko ga imasu Meaning: There is a boy.

ねこがいます。 neko ga imasu Meaning: There is a cat

1 year ago

Juliette780952

I got the sentence right but now that I'm reading your comment I have a question. If つくえがあります is "There is a desk", then why doesn't our sentence read "There are two sisters" instead of ”I have two sisters”? Where is the part that indicates possession/have and not just exists?

あれ が 二人 います

つくえ が あります

Is my question clear? I know this was a year ago but I'm hoping you're, or somebody, is still here! Thank you in advance.

2 months ago

fghsgh

those two can mean both "exist" and "have"

"there is an apple for me" is the same as "I have an apple"

1 month ago

Zoundra

Exactly. :) あります is for inanimate objects. います is for people.

(More broadly, as far as I know, います is for anything with "personality" that you want to refer to as if it were a person, including animals. For example, you might use います to talk about a pet or even a doll.)

1 year ago

erin621804

This isn't explaining that 二人 is pronounced ふたり(futari), and some people may not know that. Similarly, 一人 is pronounced ひとり

11 months ago

Kmn8nKMj

I think a lesson going over the counters would be great, particularly these irregular ones.

10 months ago

adbatche

Agreed! I would love that

9 months ago

awelottta

It is included in the notes and description. I.e. they should add those to mobile.

6 months ago

cindysausage

I really wish the app would break the words down individually before putting them into sentences, it's like it went from too easy to too hard with nothing in between!!

1 year ago

sotnosen93

The translation given is あねが二人います。, but when I wrote あねは二人います。 it was accepted. I have a basic understanding of the difference between が and は, but could someone explain the difference in this specific context?

9 months ago

Lily_Trujillo

(=θωθ=)

7 months ago

Ktakn

Why dont i use の います

11 months ago

Matthew399805

Shouldnt  僕 の二人の姉 also be correct, or is it too unnatural ?

11 months ago

Naema174912

「二人」 は 「にじん」でなくて「ふたり」と発音(はつおん)Pronunciationします。

10 months ago

Sleepingegg1

Why います

10 months ago

mberry923

I wasn't given all the correct characters to pick from.

10 months ago

charade6

Is 二人のあねいます wrong here? I was under the impression [number][counter]の[noun] and [noun]が[number][counter] served the same purpose. Is there a nuance there im missing?

10 months ago

adituv

It's almost right: 二人のあねがいます is the way to say it here. [X]が います = "There is [X]"/"[X] exists", so here your [X] is 「二人のあね」

10 months ago

nanaleu

あねか二人いです

9 months ago

vA7T3

Just a small correction: it's います, not いです. います and です both mean "to be," but the usage is different. If you need more clarification, please feel free to ask. =)

8 months ago

Juliette780952

Yes, I would love more explanation, please. I was thinking that maybe います was more like to have and です was to be. Can you clarify please? Thank you so much : ))

2 months ago

Yoshibro26

What's the importance of い?

9 months ago

vA7T3

It's part of the verb ”います" (or いる, informally) , meaning "to be" or "to exist." So basically in this case it's saying something like "My two older sisters exist."

8 months ago

DragonQuee495757

Why can't the program state the correct phrase slowly if we get it wrong? It would help A LOT.

8 months ago

Maruseru2

Do yo guys know any app to learn the pronunciation of numbers regarding people or object?

7 months ago

AbhiTokiDoki

Can someone please explain why this sentence needs to have the particle 'ga' and not 'wa'?

6 months ago

vA7T3

The topic (私), which would be marked by は, is implied. 姉 (あね) is the subject, which is to be marked by が. So, if the topic was included, the full sentence would be 私は姉が二人います。

6 months ago

JoseMiguel42691

what does the がstand for?

2 months ago

mbKI4

I wrote あねが二人あります。What is wrong with that

2 months ago

bernardwon2

As for particles why is がused instead of の

4 weeks ago

Kurax_

I wrote 二人あねがいます。 And they accepted it. Is this a correct sentence?

1 week ago

Sleepingegg1

あんたはふぁっきゅ

10 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.