1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drīvose, hontī ipradā."

"Drīvose, hontī ipradā."

Translation:Actually, you are eating the bird.

July 27, 2017

11 Comments


OliverBens1

So far:

  1. Ipradas - She/He/It is eating.
  2. Ipradi - We are eating.
  3. Ipradis - They are eating.
  4. Ipradā - You are eating.

v.saaam

What happened to Ipradāt?


ChinmayR1

Ipradāt - You (plural) are eating.


melissaacuna27

How are you able to distinguish if you is plural or singular?


Marty_80

Usually when you want to say "you plural" you can use "y'all" or "you all"


Gabriel-sy

Ipradan - I am eating


Sam717853

Ipradan- I am eating


Cabbage5

This is just such an odd sentence.


AdamMurai1

Whats the difference between the plural and singular objective "bird(s)"? They both seem to be "hontī"


Ctxkh1Me

Correct. By itself, you can't say whether the accusative hontī is referring to one bird or more than one bird. However, adjectives may give indications - e.g. rōvi hontī urnen "I see a big bird" vs rōvī hontī urnen "I see big birds." Presumably in a conversation the context would make it obvious or the speaker would elaborate further.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.