"I martedì mangio il formaggio."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

March 8, 2013

55 Comments


sanio

I would like to vote for this sentence being on the Italian Duolingo T-shirts.

November 9, 2013

map111

All the name of the days in italian finish in --> ì <- the i with accent attono, is plural and singular because the name of each day,don't chance never, , the day of the week are lunedì =monday ,martedì = tuesday , miercoledì= Wednesday , giovedì=Thursday , venerdì=friday but only sabato =saturday and domenicha= sunday these can chance to sabati =saturdays and domeniche
like in spanish where all the day into the are in plural lunes , martes , miercoles , jueves , viernes , but sabado and domingo are singulares and we can chance to prural if we need in the talking note or show that they are some

November 16, 2014

jamdunk

Thanks for taking the time to comment in english on italian grammar, your post is useful to me. Good luck with your english course.

January 19, 2016

map111

Hi ! What is your mother lenguage?

April 24, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Hola, map111, just a couple of points: first, in your explanation it's 'change', not 'chance'; in English 'to chance' and 'to change' mean completely different things. Secondly, in Italian it's 'domenica', not "domenicha"; the 'h' would be redundant for the sound value here - unlike Spanish. However, the plural is 'domeniche' to keep the hard 'c' sound.

November 9, 2018

Jaknasrav

Dude yes I would buy one

June 21, 2014

Caepa

Why is this (martedi) plural while the other words for the days of the week learned thus far are translated as singular?

March 8, 2013

ltm328

Words that end in an accent do not change based on number [e.g. la università (the university) --> le università (the universities); la città (the city) --> le città (the cities)]

March 28, 2013

Racile

Thanks for your explanation so helpful :)

June 12, 2014

marziotta

"martedì" is both singular and plural, it doesn't change.

March 8, 2013

Caepa

Ah, I just noticed that it's 'i martedi' and not 'il martedi'. Thank you!

March 8, 2013

cynnamonro

I just saw that too - the plural "the" lets us know the noun, martedì, is plural here. Take it out and we eat cheese on Tuesday singular.

August 20, 2018

lina___

The other words for the days of the week are just the same.

Here we get the plural form /TuesdayS/ thanks to the "I". It would be the same with I lundedi /Mondays/, I marcoledi /WednsdayS/ - which are learned in sections 1/2/.

Without 'I' here it would be: Martedi mangio il formaggio or Lunedi mangio il formaggio which will be On Tuesday I eat cheese // On Monday I eat cheese.

October 25, 2014

vik_i_m

Thanks Lina for bringing out a vital point here. The implication of "I" in this case.

August 11, 2017

ZapFairy

I agree... this is the first one in a long succession that the translation of all of them was not singular. il martedi should work too. on fridays I eat fish was il venerdi. why is this one i instead of il?

January 2, 2014

Ojgi

i thought we ate the cheese on Wednesday

August 10, 2014

shiningkira

We wear pink on Wednesdays.

February 1, 2015

SaoirseLyo

Dude yes.

May 18, 2015

SaoirseLyo

Dude yes.

May 18, 2015

mlight

I was surprised the "I" could be "on" I thought it could only be "the"

March 21, 2013

tdattolo

I think the plural definitive article in this case "i" is used to indicate that something (eating cheese) happens every tuesday. A more literal translation would be: "Tuesdays I eat cheese" which means that every tuesday cheese is eaten. The direct translation of "i" is still "the" but the meaning of "i martedi" is the equivalent of "on tuesdays" in English.

May 5, 2013

Preste

It is like: All the (plural = i) Tuesday(s) I eat the cheese.

October 29, 2013

ratefreakman

Tuesdays I eat cheese, and Wednesday I eat mortadella, and Thursdays I eat the bread!

August 5, 2015

mary973134

Venerdì hai un panino nello stomaco :)

September 15, 2018

kristin45712

I like someone who has a schedule for their cheese eating

August 22, 2016

Mattdennis7

"Il martedì mangio il formaggio" is being marked as incorrect, while a text prompt of the exact same phrase puts that as the correct response, but marks "I martedì mangio il formaggio" as incorrect.

June 8, 2017

dccPDX

Same question

June 3, 2018

Alejandro_T
Plus

does anyone know why duolingo says this is "i martedi" but for the Saturday example it's "il sabato" ? why the difference?

June 7, 2018

SofieLange95

I'm confused by this too

June 24, 2018

Nollie260

Yes, this is puzzling. Can anybody give an solution, please?

August 29, 2018

refrigerifero

I still don't get it, I martedi = tuesdays but il sabato = saturdays ?

September 3, 2018

purenitrogen

I'm not native to Italian, but from what I learned another possible solution should be "Every Tuesday I eat cheese." Maybe someone could correct me on this.

May 29, 2013

brienza112

I'm not native either, but what I learned is that you would use "ogni" to say every. In this case the meanings are very similar, so in conversation it wouldn't make much of a difference.

June 21, 2013

wuzeq

Why here is "On tuesdays" while all previous examples didn't use any preposition (?) to express that something happens every week

April 3, 2014

Doorfish

On Tuesday I eat cheese. Only.

February 12, 2015

Elena75121

Could someone please explain to me what is the difference between "I martedì mangio il formaggio" and "Il martedì mangio il formaggio"? Duolingo keeps giving me both versions, but provides the same translation "On Tuesdays I eat cheese."

August 16, 2018

CristinaMa670333

In Italian, names of the days are inflected.

We have different strategies

Ci vediamo (questo) martedì See you (this / on) Tuesday

Ci vediamo il / ogni / tutti i martedì We see on Tuesdays

Some ambiguities might be found on the following, but contexts always help. As a sentence in itself

Ci vediamo di martedì

Is potentially both (at least to my hearing)

October 31, 2018

CristinaMa670333

no, not really... sorry

Lunedì Martedì Mercoledì Giovedì Venerdì Sabato they are inflected

(la) Domenica (sing) (Le) Domeniche (plur)

October 31, 2018

Fernacious_P

And on wednesdays we wear pink.

December 24, 2016

lindz1112

I need to learn "On Wednesdays we wear pink"

October 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

In a previous exercise, I was marked wrong when I wrote "I lunedì, non lavoro."

The only explanation I can think of is that "Tuesdays" are plural in Italian. and "Mondays" are singular in Italian.

May 15, 2018

Douglas381466

Okay, now I'm really confused. I just learned from another post that "Il lunedi" means "On Mondays (plural)" while "lunedi" with no article means "On Monday (singular)." So, shouldn't this be "Il martedi mangio...."? Help!!!!!

October 5, 2018

m1c45

so with the before Tuesday it means just this Tuesday?

May 9, 2014

derkz16

Can't it be "Every tuesday i eat cheese"?

April 26, 2015

dhunteroz

thats what I put, also marked wrong

April 27, 2015

MahmoudJimmy

Damn, it should be di Martedì i guess

December 24, 2015

MikeGGP1

Is the plural of "in" "i". I expected this to be "in martedi" similar to "in gennaio"

October 26, 2016

jesslc

No "i" here is the plural "il" and indicates that the sentence is "on Tuesdays" (instead of "on Tuesday"). Days of the week have different conventions to months of the year.

July 7, 2017

ClareP86

Lol. I love this sentence

May 1, 2017

hopeytd

Same

September 16, 2017

GraemeJeal

On the words above, the accents over every "I" look the same to me. I take it that only Tuesday has the backward sloping thingy, though.

July 28, 2018

Gita-ji

All the days ending in 'dì' have 'the backward sloping thingy.' It is hard to distinguish from normal 'i' though.

September 14, 2018

Lauri533034

But I drink his beer in September. I want beer with my cheese today!

February 21, 2019

Bennycatcat

I give up on tuesdays!!

March 12, 2019

Andreas.T.P.

Do ATTENTION DUOLINGO here!! THIS exercise says: TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR. I hear an ITALIAN sentences (I martedì mangio il formaggio.) NOT am English one! Than I write in Italian, not in English. PLEASE CORRECT HERE SOMEWHAT.

January 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.