1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I martedì mangio il formaggi…

"I martedì mangio il formaggio."

Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

March 8, 2013

66 Comments


sanio

I would like to vote for this sentence being on the Italian Duolingo T-shirts.


map111

All the name of the days in italian finish in --> ì <- the i with accent attono, is plural and singular because the name of each day,don't chance never, , the day of the week are lunedì =monday ,martedì = tuesday , miercoledì= Wednesday , giovedì=Thursday , venerdì=friday but only sabato =saturday and domenicha= sunday these can chance to sabati =saturdays and domeniche
like in spanish where all the day into the are in plural lunes , martes , miercoles , jueves , viernes , but sabado and domingo are singulares and we can chance to prural if we need in the talking note or show that they are some


jamdunk

Thanks for taking the time to comment in english on italian grammar, your post is useful to me. Good luck with your english course.


map111

Hi ! What is your mother lenguage?


Ampus_Questor

Hola, map111, just a couple of points: first, in your explanation it's 'change', not 'chance'; in English 'to chance' and 'to change' mean completely different things. Secondly, in Italian it's 'domenica', not "domenicha"; the 'h' would be redundant for the sound value here - unlike Spanish. However, the plural is 'domeniche' to keep the hard 'c' sound.


Jaknasrav

Dude yes I would buy one


Caepa

Why is this (martedi) plural while the other words for the days of the week learned thus far are translated as singular?


marziotta

"martedì" is both singular and plural, it doesn't change.


Caepa

Ah, I just noticed that it's 'i martedi' and not 'il martedi'. Thank you!


cynnamonro

I just saw that too - the plural "the" lets us know the noun, martedì, is plural here. Take it out and we eat cheese on Tuesday singular.


lina___

The other words for the days of the week are just the same.

Here we get the plural form /TuesdayS/ thanks to the "I". It would be the same with I lundedi /Mondays/, I marcoledi /WednsdayS/ - which are learned in sections 1/2/.

Without 'I' here it would be: Martedi mangio il formaggio or Lunedi mangio il formaggio which will be On Tuesday I eat cheese // On Monday I eat cheese.


vik_i_m

Thanks Lina for bringing out a vital point here. The implication of "I" in this case.


ltm328

Words that end in an accent do not change based on number [e.g. la università (the university) --> le università (the universities); la città (the city) --> le città (the cities)]


Racile

Thanks for your explanation so helpful :)


ZapFairy

I agree... this is the first one in a long succession that the translation of all of them was not singular. il martedi should work too. on fridays I eat fish was il venerdi. why is this one i instead of il?


Ojgi

i thought we ate the cheese on Wednesday


shiningkira

We wear pink on Wednesdays.


kristin45712

I like someone who has a schedule for their cheese eating


Alejandro_T

does anyone know why duolingo says this is "i martedi" but for the Saturday example it's "il sabato" ? why the difference?


alanvoe

I think that this Duolingo exercise is incorrect. The sentence should start with "tutti i martedì" or "il martedì". Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11197/does-a-weekday-preceded-with-a-plural-definite-article-express-regular-events


SofieLange95

I'm confused by this too


Nollie260

Yes, this is puzzling. Can anybody give an solution, please?


mlight

I was surprised the "I" could be "on" I thought it could only be "the"


tdattolo

I think the plural definitive article in this case "i" is used to indicate that something (eating cheese) happens every tuesday. A more literal translation would be: "Tuesdays I eat cheese" which means that every tuesday cheese is eaten. The direct translation of "i" is still "the" but the meaning of "i martedi" is the equivalent of "on tuesdays" in English.


Preste

It is like: All the (plural = i) Tuesday(s) I eat the cheese.


Mattdennis7

"Il martedì mangio il formaggio" is being marked as incorrect, while a text prompt of the exact same phrase puts that as the correct response, but marks "I martedì mangio il formaggio" as incorrect.


dccPDX

Same question


refrigerifero

I still don't get it, I martedi = tuesdays but il sabato = saturdays ?


alanvoe

I think that this Duolingo exercise is incorrect. The sentence should start with "tutti i martedì" or "il martedì". Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11197/does-a-weekday-preceded-with-a-plural-definite-article-express-regular-events


wuzeq

Why here is "On tuesdays" while all previous examples didn't use any preposition (?) to express that something happens every week


ratefreakman

Tuesdays I eat cheese, and Wednesday I eat mortadella, and Thursdays I eat the bread!


mary973134

Venerdì hai un panino nello stomaco :)


Elena75121

Could someone please explain to me what is the difference between "I martedì mangio il formaggio" and "Il martedì mangio il formaggio"? Duolingo keeps giving me both versions, but provides the same translation "On Tuesdays I eat cheese."


CristinaMa670333

In Italian, names of the days are inflected.

We have different strategies

Ci vediamo (questo) martedì See you (this / on) Tuesday

Ci vediamo il / ogni / tutti i martedì We see on Tuesdays

Some ambiguities might be found on the following, but contexts always help. As a sentence in itself

Ci vediamo di martedì

Is potentially both (at least to my hearing)


CristinaMa670333

no, not really... sorry

Lunedì Martedì Mercoledì Giovedì Venerdì Sabato they are inflected

(la) Domenica (sing) (Le) Domeniche (plur)


alanvoe

I think that this Duolingo exercise is incorrect. The sentence should start with "tutti i martedì" or "il martedì". Reference: https://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/11197/does-a-weekday-preceded-with-a-plural-definite-article-express-regular-events


purenitrogen

I'm not native to Italian, but from what I learned another possible solution should be "Every Tuesday I eat cheese." Maybe someone could correct me on this.


brienza112

I'm not native either, but what I learned is that you would use "ogni" to say every. In this case the meanings are very similar, so in conversation it wouldn't make much of a difference.


Doorfish

On Tuesday I eat cheese. Only.


Fernacious_P

And on wednesdays we wear pink.


[deactivated user]

    I need to learn "On Wednesdays we wear pink"


Jeffrey855877

    In a previous exercise, I was marked wrong when I wrote "I lunedì, non lavoro."

    The only explanation I can think of is that "Tuesdays" are plural in Italian. and "Mondays" are singular in Italian.


Jae633849

    È meglio mangiare il formaggio tutti i giorni!


m1c45

    so with the before Tuesday it means just this Tuesday?


derkz16

    Can't it be "Every tuesday i eat cheese"?


dhunteroz

    thats what I put, also marked wrong


MahmoudJimmy

    Damn, it should be di Martedì i guess


MikeGGP1

    Is the plural of "in" "i". I expected this to be "in martedi" similar to "in gennaio"


jesslc

    No "i" here is the plural "il" and indicates that the sentence is "on Tuesdays" (instead of "on Tuesday"). Days of the week have different conventions to months of the year.


ClareP86

    Lol. I love this sentence


GraemeJeal

    On the words above, the accents over every "I" look the same to me. I take it that only Tuesday has the backward sloping thingy, though.


Gita-ji

    All the days ending in 'dì' have 'the backward sloping thingy.' It is hard to distinguish from normal 'i' though.


Douglas381466

    Okay, now I'm really confused. I just learned from another post that "Il lunedi" means "On Mondays (plural)" while "lunedi" with no article means "On Monday (singular)." So, shouldn't this be "Il martedi mangio...."? Help!!!!!


Andreas.T.P.

    Do ATTENTION DUOLINGO here!! THIS exercise says: TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR. I hear an ITALIAN sentences (I martedì mangio il formaggio.) NOT am English one! Than I write in Italian, not in English. PLEASE CORRECT HERE SOMEWHAT.


Lauri533034

    But I drink his beer in September. I want beer with my cheese today!


Mary760831

    I'm just waiting for the "On wednesdays we wear pinkc sentence


EnchantedApril

    I commented on another post about this sentence. It is presented here in Italian as "I martedì..." In another lesson, one must translate this exact sentence from English to Italian, but "I martedì..." is marked wrong! Why the inconsistency?


enaiorima

    E i mercoledì portiamo rosa.


AndreaDigg1

    I translated this as "I eat cheese on Tuesdays" and I'm honestly surprised they deemed that as correct.


alanvoe

    Your translation is correct, but Duolingo often rejects unnecessary word order inversions.


SylviaMia1

    I wrote every Tuesday i eat the cheese ... ugh


nazigol

    so what is On Tuesday I eat cheese. as something I do only for one Tuesday no always as a habitual task?


alanvoe

    The main translation is "On Tuesdays I eat cheese". English uses plural and French singular in this context.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.