"The pieces of the computer are old."

Translation:Piesele calculatorului sunt vechi.

July 27, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

De ce este rău "Bucății"? Mulțumesc mult!

July 27, 2017

pablopublico

Am văzut deja. Pluralul articulat este "bucățile", deoarece este feminin.

July 27, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

I tried using "bucățile", but that word specifically gets marked wrong even though I spelled it just like that.

September 20, 2017

pablopublico

Maybe it is like in Spanish piezas/pedazos. The pieces with which the computer is made (motherboard, processor, video card) are more "piezas", and you can disassamble them, or replace them, but if you drop the computer from a window on the second floor, then you will need to fetch the "pedazos" of the computer.

September 21, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.