"Il mange une abeille."

Translation:It is eating a bee.

6 years ago

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarahrudeen

You're supposed to eat the honey...

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"it/il" can be a bear (un ours), a lizard (un iguane), a toad (un crapaud)...

6 years ago

Jareo

Woah, is a toad seriously called un crapeau? This keeps getting better and better.

5 years ago

Hotrootsoup

My favorite is that "happiness" = "bonheur".

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes a crapaud (I edited the spelling) is a big frog.

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

a lizard = un lézard

an iguana = un iguane

An iguana is a genus of herbivorous lizards

5 years ago

13D06ELeon

I translated it as 'He is eating a bee'. What a weird sentence!

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence is an attempt to make you realize that "il" can translate to "he" and "it", when the subject is masculine, ie human or not.

If you understand that it is more probable that an insectivorous animal might eat a bee, you will translate "il" to "it".

3 years ago

CalebUsadi

Thank you! This comment is what makes me remember that "il" can mean "it!"

3 years ago

sebtred

Could also be "they eat a bee" ("ils mangent une abeille"). Sounds the same.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

you should hear a liaison in plural : ils mangent -T- une abeille

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

That would be a very high register (very formal) optional liaison, no?

http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

5 years ago

sebtred

Thanks! I was never certain about liaison pronunciation rules.

5 years ago

mitaine56

sitesurf- I disagree, in Quebec, no liaison with ils mangent une abeille

3 years ago

Tasdeeq

When are we not supposed to pronounce L?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If "-lle" is preceded by "i", the sound moves from L to Y

  • belle = BEL
  • abeille = ABE-Y
4 years ago

KaranRaghuvanshi

the correct answer is pretty confusing? shouldn't it be he? and it is eating a bee how does that make sense?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"il" can represent any any person, or animal or object with a masculine gender.

Since it is not highly probable that a man eats a bee, common sense points to an animal, like "un oiseau" (bird), "un lézard" (lizard), or any other insectivore.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.