1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking a glass of win…

"I am drinking a glass of wine."

Translation:Ich trinke ein Glas Wein.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments


toddvb

Where does the 'of'' come in with "Glas Wein"? Which word conveys the 'of'?


Lenkvist

You don't have to say "of" in German.


HappyTrees89

What is the difference between "eine Tasse" and "ein Glas"? I suppose the former is probably more commonly made of ceramic and used for drinking tea or coffee, whereas the latter is made out of glass and used primarily for drinking wine? Are there any other differences? What would one most commonly use for drinking milk or juice or water?


Celtsmelt

I guess Tasse is used in the context of a cup, so teacup is Teetasse. Glas is exclusively for cups made of glass. Also Becher is used, in the case that the cup is not made of porcelain or glass, and also if the cup in question has no handle. For instance for a child's cup made from plastic is a context in which I would hear Becher. But for the aforementioned notes about Becher, they aren't definite rules. For what it's worth, of these three terms I hear German speakers use Tasse the most.


HappyTrees89

Thank you, that is very helpful :)


GiulioNotGuilio

Why not "Ich trinke ein Wein Glas" ??


ClarenBert

That means "I'm drinking a wine glass"


painterwakefield

I had "Ich trinke einen Glas Wein" and it said I should use ein for "masculine nouns in the nominative case". How is Glas here not accusative?


sj77234

I'm not sure why that's the comment you received. Glas is accusative here, but the noun Glas is neuter, not masculine, so the article should be ein.


vign2211

y cant it be-Ich trinke ein Glas aus Wein.


ClarenBert

Not a native speaker but I think that means "I'm drinking a glass that's made from wine"


casper911ca

I am wondering the same thing.


hamshishdoeyti

Why is "trink" not accepted?


brodie1600

I conjugated "a" to the masculine form "einen" because "Wein" is masculine. I should've conjugated it in the neuter case for "Glas"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.