"I am drinking a glass of wine."

Translation:Ich trinke ein Glas Wein.

March 8, 2013

14 Comments


toddvb

Where does the 'of'' come in with "Glas Wein"? Which word conveys the 'of'?

March 8, 2013

Lenkvist

You don't have to say "of" in German.

March 8, 2013

HappyTrees89

What is the difference between "eine Tasse" and "ein Glas"? I suppose the former is probably more commonly made of ceramic and used for drinking tea or coffee, whereas the latter is made out of glass and used primarily for drinking wine? Are there any other differences? What would one most commonly use for drinking milk or juice or water?

March 11, 2013

Celtsmelt

I guess Tasse is used in the context of a cup, so teacup is Teetasse. Glas is exclusively for cups made of glass. Also Becher is used, in the case that the cup is not made of porcelain or glass, and also if the cup in question has no handle. For instance for a child's cup made from plastic is a context in which I would hear Becher. But for the aforementioned notes about Becher, they aren't definite rules. For what it's worth, of these three terms I hear German speakers use Tasse the most.

March 12, 2013

HappyTrees89

Thank you, that is very helpful :)

March 12, 2013

GiulioNotGuilio

Why not "Ich trinke ein Wein Glas" ??

April 25, 2013

ClarenBert

That means "I'm drinking a wine glass"

May 4, 2013

painterwakefield

I had "Ich trinke einen Glas Wein" and it said I should use ein for "masculine nouns in the nominative case". How is Glas here not accusative?

June 16, 2013

sj77234

I'm not sure why that's the comment you received. Glas is accusative here, but the noun Glas is neuter, not masculine, so the article should be ein.

June 17, 2013

vign2211

y cant it be-Ich trinke ein Glas aus Wein.

April 12, 2013

ClarenBert

Not a native speaker but I think that means "I'm drinking a glass that's made from wine"

May 4, 2013

casper911ca

I am wondering the same thing.

May 1, 2013

hamshishdoeyti

Why is "trink" not accepted?

February 21, 2014

brodie1600

I conjugated "a" to the masculine form "einen" because "Wein" is masculine. I should've conjugated it in the neuter case for "Glas"?

March 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.