"あつい本二さつとうすい本一さつをかいました。"

Translation:I bought two thick books and one thin book.

July 27, 2017

41 Comments


darthoctopus

厚い本二冊と薄い本一冊を買いました

July 27, 2017

DanicaBescae

I buy two hot books and one weak book.

Please add in Kanji, Duo!

November 27, 2017

Jekahog

Why not introduce 太い (ふとい) in this lesson?

October 28, 2017

Totoro_2021

I think 太い is for thick round objects. 厚い is for thick flat objects.

January 23, 2018

Estella763961

Should be いっさつ not いちさつ

October 14, 2017

KimmoKeski

This is a great example as to why people ask for more kanji. That being said it needs a separate mode or more flexible and accurate hints since at this point I can't learn from the current use of kanji in Duolingo either - I'm trying to learn vocab first and already I read a bunch of kanji that I can translate but don't know how to pronounce because their hiragana is only rarely mentioned in the comments or not mentioned at all.

November 16, 2017

orineu

in the comments you can select text, and copy it for either "click to translate" using Google translate app or for pasting into a translation/dictionary app. it's annoying, but it's functional.

December 20, 2017

bazanathon

Isn't あつぃ also the word for 'hot'?

October 24, 2017

KimmoKeski

Yes. It can be distinguished from context when speaking and kanji in text.

November 16, 2017

TheEeveeLord

Aren't counters supposed to come after particles?

October 31, 2017

LeChatParle

There are three places to put counters.

  1. After the particle: 「本を六冊買った」、"I bought six books"

  2. After the noun: 「厚い本三冊と薄い本五冊を買った」、"I bought three thick books and five thin"

  3. Before the noun: 「二冊の本を買った」、"I bought two books".

So what's the difference between the three? #3 should only be used for emphasis. Say someone asks, "how many books did you buy again?", then #3 is the appropriate response.

#1 is the most common, but for this sentence, you have to use #2, because 「厚い本と薄い本を二冊一冊買った」、doesn't work.

More reading on the topic below:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_counter_word

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/8136/positioning-of-quantities-using-counters

December 6, 2017

BrettTM

私:冷たい本が好きじゃない。熱い本を2冊ください。             図書館員:は?                             私:聞いているの?この本は冷たすぎよ、グリルでちゃんと焼いてくれよ    図書館員:はぁ?!

September 23, 2018

Namless2

Pleas please use more kanji. This string of hiragana is rediculous. Its hard to notice grammar particles this way and also had to at first recognize which words are being used. T

September 17, 2017

arcferrari248

Also, DUO, we need another hero called "THE FURIGANA".

December 20, 2017

chartsman

There is just enough kanji in this sentence for a beginner.

July 21, 2018

hespith

I've been doing Japanese for about 3 weeks. Please, oh please, give me more kanji. I had to break that sentence down to be able to understand it

August 27, 2018

DylaC

These lessons are starting to get really bad with repeating the same sentences over and over. This one and "I bought a thin pen at the store", in particular. And there's another lesson that repeats "Please eat more vegetables" 20 times. Come on guys.

December 12, 2017

Rgondo2013

agreed. this seems to be a common bug that's happened on many other lessons. two exercises repeat over and over again 20 times before completing the lesson.

January 5, 2018

Tara_han

It's still objecting to some kanji in a fairly arbitrary way - it won't accept 冊 here but insists on さつ

August 9, 2018

sotnosen93

The sentences containing kanji need to be added manually, and the creators don't look in the comment sections, so just report it when that happens.

February 28, 2019

1Tsukimaru1

Is atsui a common word for thick?

September 29, 2017

LeChatParle

Yes, 厚い means thick flat objects, while 太い is thick round objects. Correlatively, 薄い is for thin flat objects, while 細い is for thin round objects.

December 6, 2017

DEcobra11

Kanjis pls... I was wondering at the Hot book...

September 30, 2017

grutendon

I wrote: I bought 2 thick books and a thin book. And it was marked wrong because they wanted 1 thin book. I'm not native in English so what's the difference between a thin book and one thin book?

October 16, 2017

Breedam

You are perfectly right in using "a thin book" no english speaking person would misunderstand, that said I think Diolingo is being pedantic and wants to be sure you understand 一さつ as "one book" specifically

October 25, 2017

bazanathon

There isn't. At least not one that would be noticed in any typical exchange of speech.

October 24, 2017

parasology

There shouldn't be one as far as I know. I'd suggest you report it

March 28, 2018

Tabicait

Being pedantic has its place in language learning. In casual speech, "a thin book" and "one thing book" are interchangeable. For studying language, they have clear differences. "One book" places emphasis on the amount you bought, clarifying that you did not buy any more than one, whereas "a book" does not draw focus to that detail at all & the descriptive focus instead goes to how the book is thin. Similar to "ha" and "ga" in japanese. Having the ability to emphasize certain parts of speech with a specific particle like "ga", or in this case, in english, with a specific numerical preposition rather than a generic indefinite one, enriches the nuance and ability of language.

December 6, 2017

ASleepingRock

Might just be me and my weird brand of Washington English, but "a" doesn't seem to be a generic indefinite preposition to me. In other words, there doesn't seem to be any difference between "a" and "one" when used as a number.

"One hundred" versus "a hundred"

"One thousand" versus "a thousand"

Notice how "a" cannot generally precede or be used to replace the number when the number is something other than one. Some incorrect examples to follow.

"A two hundred"

"Those a hundred spartans (in reference to 300 spartans)"

"A two men approached me"

<sub>~</sub>Now for some other examples involving men

"Men approached me." (Number is undefined)

"A man approached me." (One man)

"One man approached me." (One man)

"Man approached me." (Sounds weird, needs something before man like the word "the")

"A men approached me." (Sounds weird here too as "a" [singular] is used with "men" [plural])

You may be gramatically correct with that using the word "one" focuses on the amount bought moreso than by using "a", but there gramatically can only be one and only one book if the word "a" is used. Therefore, the sentence shouldn't be incorrect on the basis that saying "one thin book" is more correct than "a thin book". It seems that Duo accepts the use of "a thin book" as of 2018/8/5.

August 5, 2018

gyJe7QcR

I think the audio on that one might be wrong. I believe 一さつ should be spelled いっさつ and not いちさつ.

October 6, 2018

ConnorLawl1

Any one else keep getting screwed by predicted text? "One thing book" :(

February 18, 2018

Daniel379898

That was rather tricky to catch. Bravo, Duo.

Question, are I've bought or I bought equally acceptable?

December 1, 2018

DvidCsap

I really appreciate that "hot" and "thick" sounds the same in Japanese

January 16, 2019

gyJe7QcR

Thick (book-shaped things, not humans), hot weather and hot things/temperament are all あつい, just with different kanji. If you wanna call humans fat, you'd say 太っている.

January 16, 2019

denimbluesky

I always describe the books I have by thick or thin -ness

February 23, 2019

regularfanb0y

Thicc

February 27, 2019

Termascur

うすい本 is something I only ever hear in the context of doujinshi or porn mags. Maybe change it to something else.

November 12, 2018

sandlily

i like buying hot books too

December 29, 2017

Agentefossette

I think this is totally wrong--atsui is only hot, it is not thick, right? I am confounded. Also, it keeps changing what it wants from me. I thought usui was for thin liquids, and hosoi was for people, and maybe books? Totally frustrating.

November 4, 2017

DEcobra11

You're thinking of 暑い, here it uses 厚い

November 4, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.