1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prova a ridurre ad un bicchi…

"Prova a ridurre ad un bicchiere di vino."

Translation:Try to cut down to one glass of wine.

March 8, 2013

7 Comments


Barbiequed

how about "a glass of wine" is that incorrect?


squaredomino

It is correct, but if you were telling someone to cut down from drinking three glasses of wine a day (for example), then it would sound better saying "...cut down to one glass of wine" because you are discussing quantities (ie. exactly how many glasses of wine).


marziotta

I would say it's correct, but I am not an English native...


pont

Yes, it's correct, but (as portrayt says) slightly unnatural in the context you'd usually imagine -- someone trying to reduce their wine intake. But I could imagine other contexts where "a glass" would fit better.


duojoep

Could "prova" also mean "he tries" in this sentence?


TheGandalf

Apparently yes. That was my answer, and it was accepted.


rachelm55

How would a person know that it means "one" instead of "the?" Based solely on context?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.