"Prova a ridurre ad un bicchiere di vino."

Translation:Try to cut down to one glass of wine.

3/8/2013, 6:35:29 AM

7 Comments


Barbiequed

how about "a glass of wine" is that incorrect?

3/8/2013, 6:35:29 AM

almondhoney

It is correct, but if you were telling someone to cut down from drinking three glasses of wine a day (for example), then it would sound better saying "...cut down to one glass of wine" because you are discussing quantities (ie. exactly how many glasses of wine).

3/29/2013, 9:39:14 PM

marziotta

I would say it's correct, but I am not an English native...

3/8/2013, 6:25:55 PM

pont

Yes, it's correct, but (as portrayt says) slightly unnatural in the context you'd usually imagine -- someone trying to reduce their wine intake. But I could imagine other contexts where "a glass" would fit better.

6/14/2013, 6:56:10 PM

duojoep

Could "prova" also mean "he tries" in this sentence?

3/20/2013, 11:02:56 AM

TheGandalf

Apparently yes. That was my answer, and it was accepted.

5/24/2013, 3:46:53 PM

rachelmknight1

How would a person know that it means "one" instead of "the?" Based solely on context?

7/10/2013, 1:06:08 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.