"You can not pay yet."

Translation:まだお金をはらってはいけません。

7/27/2017, 3:09:25 AM

15 Comments


melink14

I omitted "money" and it wasn't counted. Reported.

8/13/2017, 6:13:21 AM

Doubledealer

Is it possible to just say "払ってはまだいけません”。Or do you really need to put 'the money' in?

10/16/2017, 4:18:33 AM

David521529

What? It doesn't say anything about money so お金should be left out

9/18/2017, 5:23:06 PM

cgottsch

Considering that "harau" can also mean "to brush" or "to drive away" (im not talking homophones either, the kanji is the same for all three), mention of money may be required to complete the meaning of pay. "Pay" implies money or some other valueable thing/action, but "harau", by itself, may not. Additionally, including "money" in the English translation implies that it's the money that's important, not the action of paying, possibly changing the meaning (or at the very least making the sentence awkward).

This could be a good example of similar words that don't quite overlap. Hopefully someone who regularly speaks or listens to native Japanese speech can comment on whether "harau" is commonly used without "okane" to mean "pay" in average speech.

1/2/2018, 9:58:36 PM

cgottsch

Considering that "harau" can also mean "to brush" or "to drive away" (im not talking homophones either, the kanji is the same for all three), mention of money may be required to complete the meaning of pay. "Pay" implies money or some other valueable thing/action, but "harau", by itself, may not. Additionally, including "money" in the English translation implies that it's the money that's important, not the action of paying, possibly changing the meaning (or at the very least making the sentence awkward).

This could be a good example of similar words that don't quite overlap. Hopefully someone who regularly speaks or listens to native Japanese speech can comment on whether "harau" is commonly used without "okane" to mean "pay" in average speech.

1/2/2018, 10:00:25 PM

FelipeAzev312610

That ha killed me

9/19/2017, 1:26:54 AM

MalacoMandinga

The お金 should be optional.

10/25/2017, 6:52:53 PM

Banner223

Is putting "まだ" before "いけません" incorrect?

10/29/2017, 8:35:10 AM

TacoMagoo

So I should report it when they don’t allow kanji....right? Because my sentences will be perfect, just with kanji instead of kana and it marks me wrong. Like on this one I did まだお金を払ってはいけません。and it marked it wrong saying はらって instead of 払って. Problem is...it’s this way on almost every single question. And I always report it. .....am I wrong to do this? I mean I don’t want to keep bothering their small team if they have a legitimate reason for marking it wrong that I may just not be aware of.

10/31/2017, 8:08:14 PM

testmoogle

You should definitely report correct kanji alternatives that weren't accepted. It's the main thing I report besides rejection of British English.

Back in April the course barely accepted any alternatives to writing the answer exactly the same way as their default expected answer. Nearly all use of kanji straying from the default answer were marked as wrong. The course is now many times better at accepting kanji alternatives than it was then.

Initially, the course was only released in the apps where there is no Japanese typing in this course. So they didn't have much of a need to have kanji alternatives for the answers, until a couple of weeks ago (when the course officially released on web and began offering Japanese typing).

It just takes a long time for the contributor team to get through all the reported sentence suggestions and add all the correct ones to the list of accepted answers. Eventually it should accept virtually every correct kanji alternative way of writing each sentence. I'd keep reporting away without thinking twice about it, so long as you're sure the kanji is correct. ^^

10/31/2017, 8:48:04 PM

TacoMagoo

Yeah I didn’t think about that. The no typing thing. Makes sense. ありがとう!

10/31/2017, 10:47:44 PM

RebeccaW209814

I hate this sentence so much. This construction is not intuitive at all. I am constantly getting it wrong, and ironically, I say something similar to this sentence to clients almost every day.

8/30/2017, 5:10:24 PM

mzerrath

Isn't まだ an adverb? I'm pretty sure adverbs can be placed before the verb and still be fine.

10/8/2017, 6:44:22 PM

davidolson22

The authors of this course are not consistent about adverbs

12/18/2017, 6:40:52 PM

luisguichard

It's so annoying they only put kanji in the translations.

11/26/2017, 5:39:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.