1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Eat more vegetables, please."

"Eat more vegetables, please."

Translation:もっと野菜を食べてください。

July 27, 2017

35 Comments


luisguichard

This is the only sentence which appears in this lesson. I don't get it.


zanzaboonda

Did it twice and still only have one... lol


MacAngella

I think we're being brainwashed by Duo into eating healthy!


BrunoNav

Still only one sentence as of 2017/10/29.


Nexus227

Same here as of 12/15/2017


Nexus227

Same here as of 12/15/2027


Medusa747

It did that to me the first time around. This is my second go around and I'm up to 9 or so sentences.


Coyote714681

The same thing is happening to me. Very annoying.


LoganBurden

Xp farm level?

This seems bugged, I wasnt able to get anymore sentences either.


rlwaldie

I've done it about 10 times over and it's still one sentence


willyie

もっと野菜を食べてください。


medeaggd

I am also unable to get anymore sentences, and I've tried several times. I reported it for failing to trigger properly.

The first time I did it, I thought I had broken it, since I got it right on the first try. "Nope, you got this. Moving you ahead!" But I looked back at what we were supposed to learn in the lesson, and not all the new concepts were covered, so I knew it was a glitch. I at least recognize いちばん as #1.


DegenerateMedia

This is bugged for me too, just one question to solve


Seolh1

It seems the course is broken if you get this sentence first (either Japanese -> English or English -> Japanese). But when I started the course over and got a different sentence first, it worked properly.

(I have not fully tested this, so it might not hold in all cases! But when the course started with 'いちばんちかいコンビニはどこですか?', everything seemed to work as expected.)


Kyo2018

Where's the hou and yori? Sadly, this app needs to be fixed. :(


viegasrex

Only the one sentence? 12/29/2017


sjhiga

Confirmed: duolingo is in thrall to big agriculture!


ChristophP89013

Doesn't "より" also mean "more"???


BraisedPorkBelly

より is used for comparing things.


John863934

It's used as the "than" in "Xxx-er than that"


G7BJlo1U

It won't accept 野菜 for やさい


sotnosen93

もっと野菜を食べてください。 is accepted now.


JahredW

Confession: whenever I'm feeling extra lazy or late I use this lesson too keep my streak up


bradoazs

They really want me to eat more vegetables.


Seattle_Scott

もっと野菜を食べてください。marked wrong. still.


oceanlopez

What's wrong with お野菜?


VoltGamer2

I know the casual version of the imperative form has not been taught yet and that it is better not to use it, but why is 「もっと野菜を食べろ」not accepted ? Like, come on


Lindsey504306

This lesson needs to be fixed. 2/18/18 and still has only one question for the whole lesson


MatthieuIsbell

I use "もっとやさいを食べってください" and I somehow get failed? Yes I reported this.


BraisedPorkBelly

食べる is an ichidan verb, so it's te-form should be 食べて.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.