"Eat more vegetables, please."

Translation:もっとやさいを食べてください。

July 27, 2017

30 Comments


luisguichard

This is the only sentence which appears in this lesson. I don't get it.

July 27, 2017

zanzaboonda

Did it twice and still only have one... lol

August 19, 2017

MacAngella

I think we're being brainwashed by Duo into eating healthy!

October 18, 2017

BrunoNav

Still only one sentence as of 2017/10/29.

October 29, 2017

Nexus227

Same here as of 12/15/2017

December 16, 2017

Nexus227

Same here as of 12/15/2027

December 16, 2017

dandelionmagic

and still 2/12/18

February 13, 2018

GeneralStubbs

28/02/2018 same

February 27, 2018

Medusa747

It did that to me the first time around. This is my second go around and I'm up to 9 or so sentences.

August 10, 2017

Coyote714681

The same thing is happening to me. Very annoying.

December 2, 2017

LoganBurden

Xp farm level?

This seems bugged, I wasnt able to get anymore sentences either.

September 30, 2017

rlwaldie

I've done it about 10 times over and it's still one sentence

September 28, 2017

willyie

もっと野菜を食べてください。

October 23, 2017

medeaggd

I am also unable to get anymore sentences, and I've tried several times. I reported it for failing to trigger properly.

The first time I did it, I thought I had broken it, since I got it right on the first try. "Nope, you got this. Moving you ahead!" But I looked back at what we were supposed to learn in the lesson, and not all the new concepts were covered, so I knew it was a glitch. I at least recognize いちばん as #1.

October 4, 2017

AdamDegras

This is bugged for me too, just one question to solve

November 29, 2017

Kyo2018

Where's the hou and yori? Sadly, this app needs to be fixed. :(

December 4, 2017

viegasrex

Only the one sentence? 12/29/2017

December 29, 2017

sjhiga

Confirmed: duolingo is in thrall to big agriculture!

January 10, 2018

Seolh1

It seems the course is broken if you get this sentence first (either Japanese -> English or English -> Japanese). But when I started the course over and got a different sentence first, it worked properly.

(I have not fully tested this, so it might not hold in all cases! But when the course started with 'いちばんちかいコンビニはどこですか?', everything seemed to work as expected.)

January 11, 2018

ChristophP89013

Doesn't "より" also mean "more"???

February 1, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

より is used for comparing things.

May 22, 2018

G7BJlo1U

It won't accept 野菜 for やさい

February 3, 2018

sotnosen93

もっと野菜を食べてください。 is accepted now.

March 6, 2019

JahredW

Confession: whenever I'm feeling extra lazy or late I use this lesson too keep my streak up

February 7, 2018

bradoazs

They really want me to eat more vegetables.

February 18, 2018

Seattle_Scott

もっと野菜を食べてください。marked wrong. still.

May 30, 2018

MatthieuIsbell

I use "もっとやさいを食べってください" and I somehow get failed? Yes I reported this.

June 3, 2018

BraisedPorkBelly

食べる is an ichidan verb, so it's te-form should be 食べて.

June 4, 2018

Motivation676418

01/07/2017

January 7, 2018

Lindsey504306

This lesson needs to be fixed. 2/18/18 and still has only one question for the whole lesson

February 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.