1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Information stimmt."

"Die Information stimmt."

Translation:The information is true.

July 27, 2017

8 Comments


pier4r

Why is "the information matches " wrong ?


az_p
Mod

    That would be more like passt.


Hotz196498

    i thought stimmt was the word for voice... is it like saying the information rings true?


mizinamo

    The word for "voice" is Stimme.


Hotz196498

    yeah but is there not a verb stimmen for which ich stimme i voice or i vote or die information stimmt... im just trying to grasp the correlation between the noun/verb forms and the way it is used in this context. is it like saying the information is voicing itself (like a not quite literal translazion that equates to truth?)


tanyadavid

    "The information makes sense" - should this not be accepted?


mizinamo

    "The information makes sense" - should this not be accepted?

    No. Just because it seems to make sense to you (seems reasonable) doesn't mean that it's correct.

    People can tell lies that make sense but are nevertheless wrong.


tanyadavid

    Thank you mizinamo. Your answers always seem so clear!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.