1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You must eat more."

"You must eat more."

Translation:Vous devez manger davantage.

March 8, 2013

29 Comments


jumpaix9

'Il te faut manger davantage' would also be acceptable but it is not


Sitesurf

Too bad, it is very elegant...


boringtomi

how about making it accepted, mo chère amie? :-)


coffeemomcrafts

What is the difference between advantage and plus? Do you use them in different situations?


Sitesurf

No difference in this context. You may want to use "davantage" instead of "plus" if there is any risk of confusion with "ne... plus" (although pronunciation of the later is plu, while the former is pluss), particularly in speech, because we very often skip "ne".

ex: "j'en ai plus" : only the final SS sound should mean that your mean "more" and not "any more" (pronounced PLU)


xuyang1233321

is "tu dois manger plus"also correct?


Sitesurf

Yes, correct and don't forget to pronounce the final -s: PLUSS


scottmfisher

Why do you pronounce the S?


Sitesurf

"plus" when it means "more" is pronounced with a final S sound.

whereas "ne...plus" when it means "no more" is pronounced PLU


keiro123

This helps me a lot. Thanks! :)


GregHullender

What's wrong with Tu dois plus manger? I thought adverbs went after the modal auxilliary.


Sitesurf

"More" modifies "manger" rather than "dois". What you propose is not incorrect, but less natural.


ag3n7_z3r0

That's what I put, too. Dommage :(


ericdavis

why not, vous devez plus manger,


Sitesurf

In speech, you can, but be careful to well pronounce PLUSS


DrewDdmek

Why is manger in it's infinitve form here?


SDPhil

Look at my explanation above.


ozzychris

why isn't ' il faut manger plus' accepted?


AlejoFernandez

Because with that you are expressing a generality, not a statement about your interlocutor. For making it correct you need to add a "te" between the "il" and the "faut", Which translates to "It is necessary TO YOU"


ozzychris

Thank you - I did know that - must have had a senior's moment.


will.dennis

Why can't I say "tu dois manger encore"?


Sitesurf

"encore" would be possible, even if there might be an ambiguity with its second meaning: again.


tramic685

i put "tu dois davantage manger" and got it wrong. is it just word order that lost me a heart or is there something else wrong i'm not seeing?


Sitesurf

Generally, adverbs are placed after the word they modify, ie "manger davantage" (= eat more)


studyy

I'm probably wrong but I thought I read somewhere that adverbs containing three or more syllables could be placed " at the beginning , in the middle or at the end of a sentence ." I also translated this sentence as " Tu dois plus de manger " Marked wrong though .


missraine

adverbs are placed after a verb ... and before another adverb


E.T.s_Son

Why the verb infinitive "manger" instead of "manges" ?


SDPhil

Dois is the conjugated verb (linguistically known as a modal verb), so a verb after it must be in the infinitive, very similar to pouvoir and vouloir. Per ex) Je dois y aller maintenant. (I have to go there now.); Voulez-vous parler français? (Do you want to speak French?); etc.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.