"You must eat more."

Translation:Vous devez manger davantage.

March 8, 2013

29 Comments


jumpaix9

'Il te faut manger davantage' would also be acceptable but it is not

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Too bad, it is very elegant...

March 8, 2013

boringtomi

how about making it accepted, mo chère amie? :-)

May 30, 2014

coffeemomcrafts

What is the difference between advantage and plus? Do you use them in different situations?

September 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No difference in this context. You may want to use "davantage" instead of "plus" if there is any risk of confusion with "ne... plus" (although pronunciation of the later is plu, while the former is pluss), particularly in speech, because we very often skip "ne".

ex: "j'en ai plus" : only the final SS sound should mean that your mean "more" and not "any more" (pronounced PLU)

September 19, 2013

xuyang1233321

is "tu dois manger plus"also correct?

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, correct and don't forget to pronounce the final -s: PLUSS

May 16, 2013

scottmfisher

Why do you pronounce the S?

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"plus" when it means "more" is pronounced with a final S sound.

whereas "ne...plus" when it means "no more" is pronounced PLU

September 26, 2013

keiro123

This helps me a lot. Thanks! :)

February 23, 2014

xuyang1233321

TNX :)

May 16, 2013

GregHullender

What's wrong with Tu dois plus manger? I thought adverbs went after the modal auxilliary.

July 1, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"More" modifies "manger" rather than "dois". What you propose is not incorrect, but less natural.

July 2, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

That's what I put, too. Dommage :(

August 13, 2014

ericdavis

why not, vous devez plus manger,

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In speech, you can, but be careful to well pronounce PLUSS

May 24, 2013

DrewDdmek

Why is manger in it's infinitve form here?

May 18, 2014

SDPhil

Look at my explanation above.

May 18, 2014

ozzychris

why isn't ' il faut manger plus' accepted?

October 5, 2013

AlejoFernandez

Because with that you are expressing a generality, not a statement about your interlocutor. For making it correct you need to add a "te" between the "il" and the "faut", Which translates to "It is necessary TO YOU"

October 31, 2013

ozzychris

Thank you - I did know that - must have had a senior's moment.

November 1, 2013

will.dennis

Why can't I say "tu dois manger encore"?

November 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"encore" would be possible, even if there might be an ambiguity with its second meaning: again.

November 1, 2013

tramic685

i put "tu dois davantage manger" and got it wrong. is it just word order that lost me a heart or is there something else wrong i'm not seeing?

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally, adverbs are placed after the word they modify, ie "manger davantage" (= eat more)

February 7, 2014

studyy

I'm probably wrong but I thought I read somewhere that adverbs containing three or more syllables could be placed " at the beginning , in the middle or at the end of a sentence ." I also translated this sentence as " Tu dois plus de manger " Marked wrong though .

March 24, 2014

missraine

adverbs are placed after a verb ... and before another adverb

May 22, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Why the verb infinitive "manger" instead of "manges" ?

April 5, 2014

SDPhil

Dois is the conjugated verb (linguistically known as a modal verb), so a verb after it must be in the infinitive, very similar to pouvoir and vouloir. Per ex) Je dois y aller maintenant. (I have to go there now.); Voulez-vous parler français? (Do you want to speak French?); etc.

April 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.