"Do you remember this kanji?"

Translation:このかんじをおぼえていますか?

July 27, 2017

15 Comments


Elpoleras1

この漢字を覚えますか

July 27, 2017

daniel.z.tg

That means "Are you going to memorize this kanji?" not "Do you remember this kanji?".

December 3, 2018

JovemImortal

why not  おぼえます?

May 14, 2018

pahko_

I believe 覚える「おぼえる」is typically used in a continuous sense when talking about the present. You are continuously remembering/aware of that kanji.

July 22, 2018

steve817862

If you think about it, it's the English phrasing that is illogical. Think about when you say "I go to school" versus "I am going to school." When you say the former, you don't necessarily that you are on your way. You mean that you do it on a regular basis, but not necessarily at this moment in time. In the second, you are saying that.

Now, when you say you remember kanji, do you mean to say that you remember kanji on weekdays but not on Saturday, Sunday, or holidays? Of course not! So in actual fact, you are remembering kanji. The present tense in English usage is inconsistent and illogical. Remembering is a continuous action.

January 14, 2019

katachresis

I think that's a good way of remembering the distinction, but there are exceptions even in Japanese. For example, 知っている is usually translated as "know" in English (though it is more like "knowing" from a grammatical point of view as you say), yet 知りません is generally used for "not know" rather than 知っていない . I can't think of other exceptions right now, but there may be some.

It's also not as illogical in English as it may first seem because "know" is a stative verb (that is it expresses a state rather than an action) rather than a "dynamic" (action) verb and so our grammar makes a distinction with progressive aspect while Japanese does not. The wikipedia article does a good job explaining stative verbs https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stative_verb. See especially the progressive aspect part.

January 14, 2019

steve817862

Katachresis, thank you! I learned something today!

January 15, 2019

Ruggero211024

この漢字を覚えていますか is not an accepted translation

July 17, 2018

testmoogle

Three months later it's still not accepted, even though it's the most standard way to write Duo's own sentence with kanji.

If a person was to type "konokanjiwooboeteimasuka" and then press space bar, この漢字を覚えていますか is almost certainly how every IME will convert this by default. Baffles me why they don't let more people contribute to this course to get basic stuff like this sorted out quicker.

October 11, 2018

cmorwin

Still not accepted 4 Jan 2019.

January 5, 2019

pourdemain

Why is the accepted answer "このかんじをおぼえていますか"?

"~おぼえますか" だけは良いでしょう?

July 29, 2017

katachresis

I'm guessing that it is better to use 覚えています rather than 覚えます because the first form implies that you are remembering (continuously), whereas the latter implies a one time occurrence. I'm speculating based on use of 知る, where "Aを知っています" is used for the English equivalent "I know A" sentence .

September 29, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

Is this some sort of perverse irony that I can't get it to accept the correct kanji for "kanji", or is 漢字 wrong?

January 8, 2019

daniel.z.tg

No, as the Duolingo owl, I do not remember any Kanji.

November 10, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

この漢字を思い出すか

January 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.