"Der Nutzer lernt in der Gruppe."

Translation:The user is learning in the group.

March 8, 2013

16 Comments


olimo

Is "Gruppe" really used much in sense of "network"? I'd rather say "The user is learning in the group."

March 8, 2013

itsdappenin

I am also a bit confused by this. I live in Germany and I have never heard anyone use Gruppe to mean network. They have a word for that...quite literally translated: Netzwerk.

June 10, 2013

ivrib

I think it's a mistranslation.

June 11, 2013

joseyjo36

I am confused as to what this sentence means (both in English and German). What do they mean by "user?" What kind of person are they referring to?

November 4, 2016

Robbie_Canada

Imagine you are working for an software (I.T.) company and you have a new employee who needs to use the software. At the same time, some existing (software) users need some additional training so they can get 'up to speed' on some new features of the software.

Your boss asks you how the training of the new user/employee is going. You would be able to say "Der Nutzer lernt in der Gruppe". I.e. The user is learning in the group (that you have set up.)

November 16, 2016

joseyjo36

That is so scenario specific, but it makes sense. Thank you!

November 17, 2016

lmdvda

As an IT professional, I can confirm this: my users are all Nutz :)

October 27, 2017

emmatoplak

huzzah! cheers for that :)

November 16, 2016

lynneo

Thank you, Robbie_Canada. That helps. I still think it's a poor sentence, Duolingo, since without a context, it is unclear. Perhaps putting an adjective, such as "computer," in front of "user" would help give the sentence meaning. "User" in American English many times conjures up "drug user," which I hope would not work in THIS sentence!

October 24, 2017

emmatoplak

me also.. i don't know what it means by the 'user' .. is that like participant?

November 8, 2016

fjt30trad

Why "der" not den or dem? Why the nominative case?

August 31, 2014

Levi

'in der Gruppe' is dative ( = a location). 'die Gruppe' changes to 'der Gruppe' in the dative.
2014.09.11

September 11, 2014

SallyB17

You would never say the user or the occupant learns in the group, in English. You might say the consumer or the participant.

December 21, 2016

ScottishEliz

I agree. In English, to say a 'user' implies a drug user!

April 7, 2017

maesterlewin

what does this even mean???

April 5, 2017

laomm.

Does this also mean the 'freeloader' kind of user?

April 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.