1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Nutzer lernt in der Grup…

"Der Nutzer lernt in der Gruppe."

Translation:The user is learning in the group.

March 8, 2013

19 Comments


olimo

Is "Gruppe" really used much in sense of "network"? I'd rather say "The user is learning in the group."


itsdappenin

I am also a bit confused by this. I live in Germany and I have never heard anyone use Gruppe to mean network. They have a word for that...quite literally translated: Netzwerk.


ivrib

I think it's a mistranslation.


joseyjo36

I am confused as to what this sentence means (both in English and German). What do they mean by "user?" What kind of person are they referring to?


Robbie_Canada

Imagine you are working for an software (I.T.) company and you have a new employee who needs to use the software. At the same time, some existing (software) users need some additional training so they can get 'up to speed' on some new features of the software.

Your boss asks you how the training of the new user/employee is going. You would be able to say "Der Nutzer lernt in der Gruppe". I.e. The user is learning in the group (that you have set up.)


lmdvda

As an IT professional, I can confirm this: my users are all Nutz :)


joseyjo36

That is so scenario specific, but it makes sense. Thank you!


lynneo

Thank you, Robbie_Canada. That helps. I still think it's a poor sentence, Duolingo, since without a context, it is unclear. Perhaps putting an adjective, such as "computer," in front of "user" would help give the sentence meaning. "User" in American English many times conjures up "drug user," which I hope would not work in THIS sentence!


emmatoplak

huzzah! cheers for that :)


emmatoplak

me also.. i don't know what it means by the 'user' .. is that like participant?


Heather723789

Why not, "The addict is learning in the group."


fjt30trad

Why "der" not den or dem? Why the nominative case?


Levi

'in der Gruppe' is dative ( = a location). 'die Gruppe' changes to 'der Gruppe' in the dative.
2014.09.11


SallyB17

You would never say the user or the occupant learns in the group, in English. You might say the consumer or the participant.


ScottishEliz

I agree. In English, to say a 'user' implies a drug user!


maesterlewin

what does this even mean???


laomm.

Does this also mean the 'freeloader' kind of user?


mikali157

I have no idea what this means in English or German. And, has anyone heard this phrase in the wild, in either English or German?


SumanaIndia

Why not "The user learn in the group"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.