"Unalala."

Translation:You are asleep.

July 27, 2017

9 Comments


BwanaSimba

Are you sleeping translates into "umelala", literally "I have laid down". "Unalala" means you are in the process of lying down.


SakshiSehg3

You sleep is marked incorrect, why?


Minyrvalingo

I have the same question. The hint says this should be correct but it gets marked as wrong.


dsimonds

"Unalala" means something like "You are getting ready for bed" or "You are lying down to sleep." If you are asleep, then in Swahili, umelala.


juryrigging

Why umelala? Because sleep is a state of being? Please give us more to go on.


manyofa

Does anybody know how do i ask are you sleeping in kiswahili?


nassorchollo

Are you sleeping? In kiswahili is "Umelala?"


BenConway6

Should "Are you asleep?" also be accepted?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.