"Unalala."

Translation:You sleep.

July 27, 2017

7 Comments


BwanaSimba

Are you sleeping translates into "umelala", literally "I have laid down". "Unalala" means you are in the process of lying down.

August 16, 2017

BwanaSimba

umelala

July 27, 2017

juryrigging

Why umelala? Because sleep is a state of being? Please give us more to go on.

July 27, 2017

manyofa

Does anybody know how do i ask are you sleeping in kiswahili?

August 14, 2017

nassorchollo

Are you sleeping? In kiswahili is "Umelala?"

October 4, 2017

Dealanach

If una is plural why won't you all sleep be accepted?

September 3, 2018

BenConway6

Should "Are you asleep?" also be accepted?

December 14, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.