"かのじょはおねえさんが四人います。"

Translation:She has four older sisters.

July 27, 2017

32 Comments


sod_off

So, breaking it down:

かのじょ(she)は(topic marker)おねえさん(older sister)が(subject marker)四(4)人(person/people)います(have/has, polite form)

July 27, 2017

Keian670659

So we don't need to use の instead of は in this case because of います at the end?

June 21, 2018

Arctic_Line

I think 「彼女のお姉さんが四人います」would be understood, but would also clearly mark you as a non-native, similar to how we can tell someone isn't a native English speaker if they pronounce a word with all the wrong phonemes.

July 10, 2018

VoluXian

Replacing は with の seems like it'd make the sentence become redundant or grammatically nonsensical.

July 6, 2018

kairu260485

Thank you for the break down

September 19, 2018

AbeBenavides9

彼女はお姉さんが四人います。

September 2, 2017

jasminecornforth

from the duo pronunciation, it's still unclear to me how 四 is pronounced here and how 人 is prounounced. I'm hearing "yoni ni" for both of them together. Can anyone clarify?

April 24, 2018

StephanieL290249

When using the counter 人 it is read as にん (except for one and two where 一人 is read as ひとり and 二人 is read as ふたり respectively).

四人 then would be read as よにん. Here 四 is read as よ instead of よん.

So, what you're actually hearing is "Yo nin" and the last "i" belongs to "imasu". :)

May 11, 2018

ladyratri

I am curious about the pronunciation of 人 here. With lower numbers e.g. 二人 it's spoken futari as a special number. When we talk about a person's nationality e.g. 日本人 it's pronounced jin. But in 四人 it is nin. How do I know when it is "jin" and when it is "nin"? Is "nin" only for counting? Are 一人 and 二人 the only special cases and all higher numbers of people use "nin"?

April 25, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Welcome to the fabulous world of kanji readings. ;) Well, in this case (jin versus nin), my answer would be: you have to know! And as Stephanie290249 said, you are right about the first two numerals’ being irregular; you have a chart summing this up in unit Home, along with some other counters.

January 3, 2019

NataD10

I wish duo could make an option to slower an audio.

October 8, 2018

DavidTimot11

Wtf i was wronged even though i was correct

April 20, 2019

Silviriwiwi

Same here!! So irritating!

May 7, 2019

jpagan95

Me too! I’ve started taking screenshots, it’s incredibly frustrating. For me it’s only the listening ones, I’ve noticed with those they don’t like answers with kanji except for the numbers/counters. かれ/彼 and かのじょ/彼女 however are hit or miss so I can never guess which to use because sometimes they want the kana and sometimes the kanji

May 8, 2019

TyrantRC

with the listen exercises, I noticed they usually accept the kanji that are shown in the lesson and lessons before the one you are, but most of the time it accepts pure kana. There are some exercises that force you to use some kanji, but they are very rare.

May 11, 2019

jpagan95

Yeah I’m always marked wrong if I use kana for numbers, it’s just frustrating when I see them use kanji for a reading exercise and then marks me wrong for using it for listening

May 11, 2019

1777556

That's quite a lot of older sisters

November 20, 2018

TyrantRC

アラアラ

March 27, 2019

celcius_01

Must be a lively house.

December 1, 2018

Javi596620

Why use は instead of の?

April 22, 2018

Arctic_Line

Because it is saying the she has older sisters, not that they are her sisters.

May 20, 2018

Mario697105

Is it just me or does it talk double speed sometimes?

November 1, 2018

ImCruel

Why do the readings suck so badly? Duolingo really has to get their ❤❤❤❤ together with the kanji readings. the 人 kanji should be pronounced にん (nin), but when you click it, the じん (jin) reading is used. How can something like this make it through beta?

December 8, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Apparently, according to some comments elsewhere, the problem lies in Duolingo’s interface: it was conceived for single speech units as readable individually, which is not the case in Japanese, since context matters to determine which is the correct way to pronounce a kanji.

Please be understanding, I am quite confident that the volunteers do their best to enhance users’ experiences with the software.

January 3, 2019

Chris.Guillen

The sentence order and structure is so unlike what i'm used to with English

January 15, 2019

anastasia582017

Is 彼女 really needed here? And is it actually used in everyday conversations? It just really confuses me and i would rather omit it

January 28, 2019

CrazedSwed

Kansodo wa o eexja.yanisod id basically basically all i an hear xd

May 15, 2019

Cashewchikn

Looking at you Itsuki Nakano...

May 21, 2019

Teddykuma

there was no yon nin to choose for an answer today

May 21, 2019

Shayla859353

かのじょはおねえさんがよにんいます should be right?

May 23, 2019

TyrantRC

yeah, the counter for people with 4 is read as "yo" instead of yon

May 27, 2019

Jon581847

So my first reading here definitely came out with this girl's older sister being 4 people. This sentence feels awkward as hell.

May 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.