1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "There is a market"

"There is a market"

Translation:Kuna soko

July 27, 2017

3 Comments


rt9vbm

when do you use kuna and when do you use mna? I don't see a pattern


machieng

'Mu-' is typically used to describe an enclosed location e.g.

  • Mna maji ndani ya chupa - There is water in the bottle
  • Wanafunzi wamo darasani - The students are in the classroom

If it's a general location, 'Ku' applies e.g.

  • Kuna mchezo uwanjani - There is a game on/in the field

alettamari1

Always so so very helpful! Thank you very much.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.