1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pulisci la tua stanza."

"Pulisci la tua stanza."

Translation:You clean your room.

March 26, 2014

31 Comments


potentialhumor

How would we say "clean your room!" as an order!


Biomax

"Pulisci la tua stanza!" (singular), "Pulite la vostra stanza!" (plural) or "Pulisca la sua stanza!" (formal).


EstelleTweedie

So "clean your room" would be an acceptable translation here? Why did they not accept "You are cleaning your room"? The continuous tense is usually accepted.


jogaman

It's now accepted.


ErikdenB

Actually it was marked wrong for me still, so I reported it again :(


randlesc

Still not accepted.


Ariaflame

Nobody thought of it? Did you report.


EstelleTweedie

Probably - it was a while ago!


uppergardiner

"You are cleaning your room" is still not accepted. I have reported it again.


RowanM.1

Still marked wrong as of 9 February 2019. Reporting once again.


marcoms_

—Jordan Peterson


Jones_Rick

You are cleaning your room is more natural than "you clean your room" Why is this marked wrong ?


ZuMako8_Momo

How about in a context of routine: "You clean your room every Saturday. Why didn't you do it this time?"


Artur996237

Isn't that "Stai pulendo la tua stanza"?


Libellule808

It's imperative. Just go with "clean your room."


mprdo

Also accepted was "Clean up your room". Agree c Biomax, an exclamation point makes it an order!! If a question mark at end, it reflect's a parent's incredulity of a child spontaneously cleaning without coercion... 9Sep15


odiemolina

Does anyone know if pulisci is where we get the phrase "police your area" when talking about cleaning up after ourselves?


Xenophona

why not 'you are cleaning'?


robi_qvak

Only my mum can say that!


I-AM-THE-STAR

Sometimes my mum requests(not orders) me to sweep up cause I'm a grown up now :D

And If I don't,she doesn't even scold me(forget about punishment)..XD


Saszap

"you tidy your room" isn't accepted either


EstelleTweedie

Tidying and cleaning are used interchangeably these days, but aren't the same thing. Tidying suggests creating some sort of order/neatness, while cleaning suggests getting rid of dirt by dusting, vacuuming, mopping.


mprdo

Avete ragione, Estelle. 1Mar19


jim988629

Still not accepted


pesigam

you are cleaning your room - why not


ZuMako8_Momo

I would try reporting it next time


Aleema-Imran

What's the difference between 'stanza' vs 'camera' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.