1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See you Thursday!"

"See you Thursday!"

Translation:À jeudi !

July 27, 2017

8 Comments


Gary121682

Why isn't "Á" listed in the drop down hints? I used rendez-vous.


Rekty

à not á.

I don't understand the second part of your sentence "I used rendez-vous". Could you reexplain what you mean?


Sitesurf

"Rendez-vous jeudi !" is now an accepted translation.


Hal681384

How about "Rendez-vous à jeudi!"? It wasn't accepted...


Sitesurf

Because it is not the way to say it.

Either "à jeudi" or "rendez-vous jeudi".


Hal681384

Oh, is it? You know something new everyday. thanks!


soresu1

Why is ''On se revoit Jeudi'' not accepted.


Blas_de_Lezo00

See you on Thursday!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.