"Daniel has seven white ducks."

Translation:Daniel a sept canards blancs.

July 27, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael602272

I typed this in "Daniel a seot canard blanches" and it corrected me saying canes was correct! Why is this?


relox84

canard is a masculine noun, so we say "sept canards blancs" and not "sept canards blanches"

cane is the feminine equivalent of canard (female duck), so when you put "sept canards blanches" duolingo thought you were trying to say "sept canes blanches" (which is an accepted solution)


atira101

Why can't we use blanches

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.