1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sagt ihren Kindern, dass…

"Sie sagt ihren Kindern, dass sie sie sehr liebt."

Translation:She tells her children that she loves them very much.

July 27, 2017

12 Comments


Haesselmaas

To any native German speaker: Does it never get confusing, using sie for both her and them? I was watching a dubbed version of an American show and I saw several scenes where it really wasn't clear if the person speaking was referring to a woman in the room or a group. Very confusing.

But maybe it's different if you grow up with it?


mizinamo

To any native German speaker: Does it never get confusing, using sie for both her and them?

Rarely, in my experience.

What seems to trip up at least some native speakers is when to use sie and when to use Sie in writing.

Which boggles my mind: they seem completely different to me. I guess it's like mixing up "their" and "they're", which also seem completely different to me but which many native English speakers have trouble with.

Perhaps it depends on how "attuned" they are to grammar.


PeterwariA

Hey amigo!

Why sehr and not viele or sehr viele


mizinamo

viele is a plural adjective: viele Bücher = many books; sehr viele Bücher = very many books. So that's out, for the same reason that you can't say "she loves them many".

sie liebt sie viel, with the adverb form viel (much), works grammatically but sounds odd to me. Perhaps something like "she loves them often".

The natural way to say it is sie liebt sie sehr (she loves them a lot; she loves them intensely). (In English, we don't say "she very loves them", which would be a more literal translation.)


Haesselmaas

Huh... Interesting! Thanks for answering!


VinC9099

It corrected my sentence to "Sie sagt ihren Kindern, dass sie sie sehr liebt. " What's up with that double "sie sie"?


mizinamo

Sie sagt ihren Kindern, dass sie(1) sie(2) sehr liebt. = "She tells her children that she(1) loves them(2) very much."


Mr_Eyl

Not since the spelling reforms of 1996. It's no longer correct to write 'daß'.


KapilPande14

She tell her children that she loves them a lot - why should this not be accepted?


mizinamo

"she tell" is not correct English.


bleepybloop7105

The german language, ladies and gentleman

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.