"Níl rogha agat."

Translation:You do not have a choice.

July 27, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    when do you use Ni as opposed to nil? thanks


troll1995

    Níl is the negative form of "tá". That means, when you want to form the negative of a sentence that would be formed with "tá" in affirmative, then you use "níl". Tá rogha agat=You have a choice->Níl rogha agat=You do not have a choice. Tá mo dheartháir deas=My brother is nice->Níl mo dheartháir deas=My brother is not nice. Ní, on the other hand is the negative form of "is" and is also used to form the negative forms of verbs. Is fear mé=I am a man->Ní fear mé=I am not a man, Is maith liom brocailí->Ní maith liom brocailí, but also Feicim an balla=I see the wall->Ní fheicim an balla=I do not see the wall. (notice that it lenites the following verb). Ní is used in present,future,conditional and past habitual, whereas past uses nár.


19O492554

    Ní, on the other hand is the negative form of "is" and is also used to form the negative forms of verbs.

    It may be easier to remember it as is used to form the negative for ALL verbs in the present tense, and that the negative form of is actually ní fhuil which has devolved down to just níl. Once you see the link between an bhfuil and ní fhuil as the interrogative and negative forms of , it should be easier to remember that you always use , except when you are negating a statement - níl is common because is common, but níl is just a special case of the general .

    (I'm not suggesting that you can write ní fhuil instead of níl, but once you are aware where níl actually comes from, it should be easier to know when to use it).


galaxyrocker

    Pretty sure it's go deas, except for Donegal Irsh.


Houtje2

    Why rogha instead or rogh?


19O492554

    Because rogh isn't a word in Irish?


Houtje2

    Yes I also found that out, but was not able to delete my question anymore. Somehow I get confused everytime I come across this sentence. Thinking that rogh is the word for choice (single) and roghanna is the multiple. Of course rogha is the word for choice, so there is nothing strange here going on.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.