"The onion is in the fish."

Translation:La cipolla è nel pesce.

3/8/2013, 7:46:29 AM

18 Comments


jbarber

Any one know why it's just "pesce" and not "il pesce"?

3/8/2013, 7:46:30 AM

marziotta

NEL pesce... NEL = IN+IL, it is a "preposizione articolata"

#/comment/233855 Italian FAQ, Bullet Point 8

3/8/2013, 6:27:16 PM

BlakeGoodman08

Any reason why this can't be both singular and plural for fish? (I.e. pesci and pesce)

7/28/2014, 4:01:56 AM

AdamPrince

I wonder the same.?

8/3/2014, 3:43:07 AM

vissicchio

Why not singular and plural for fish?

1/19/2018, 5:20:06 AM

dubwop

You asked a year ago and still no answer. I am trying to figure out when to use pesce and when to use pesci.

3/28/2016, 9:44:39 PM

GraemeJeal

I thought this could refer to fish singular and plural, but it seems that if it were more than one fish it would be "nei pesci"

2/1/2018, 10:01:40 PM

NarrelleWe

Isn't pesce a single fish or piece of fish & pesci more than one fish?

7/7/2018, 12:58:47 PM

andrenel

when does one use 'nel' and when 'nello'?

6/30/2014, 8:19:30 AM

VanessaArita

Nello is used before words that begin with a z or s. "Nello zucchero"

7/2/2014, 2:15:11 AM

andrenel

Thanks

7/2/2014, 2:12:27 PM

xxLiamxx

Also, there are some other words that use lo. But mostly just words with z or s+consonant. Like lo zaino, or lo specchio. Other words include: gn, ps, x, or y. (Lo gnomo, lo psicologo, lo xilofono, lo yogurt).

10/6/2014, 9:38:11 AM

BahadirGurcan

Grazie

11/24/2014, 7:10:59 PM

vissicchio

Thanks for clarifying when nello is used.

1/19/2018, 5:21:32 AM

NarrelleWe

Thanks for that.

7/7/2018, 12:59:43 PM

beahorvth

From where the help should have I known "dentro"?

5/28/2014, 9:44:01 AM

xxLiamxx

Dentro means inside. Like, lets go inside is andiamo a dentro. Or you could say andiamo nella casa. I think. My italian isn't perfect yet...

10/6/2014, 9:35:40 AM

Ohad123456

Where is the rest of the recipe?

11/25/2018, 6:09:51 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.