1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The onion is in the fish."

"The onion is in the fish."

Translation:La cipolla è nel pesce.

March 8, 2013

26 Comments


BlakeGoodman08

Any reason why this can't be both singular and plural for fish? (I.e. pesci and pesce)


AdamPrince

I wonder the same.?


vissicchio

Why not singular and plural for fish?


dubwop

You asked a year ago and still no answer. I am trying to figure out when to use pesce and when to use pesci.


NarrelleWe

Isn't pesce a single fish or piece of fish & pesci more than one fish?


GraemeJeal

I thought this could refer to fish singular and plural, but it seems that if it were more than one fish it would be "nei pesci"


jbarber

Any one know why it's just "pesce" and not "il pesce"?


marziotta

NEL pesce... NEL = IN+IL, it is a "preposizione articolata"

#/comment/233855 Italian FAQ, Bullet Point 8


andrenel

when does one use 'nel' and when 'nello'?


VanessaArita

Nello is used before words that begin with a z or s. "Nello zucchero"


xxLiamxx

Also, there are some other words that use lo. But mostly just words with z or s+consonant. Like lo zaino, or lo specchio. Other words include: gn, ps, x, or y. (Lo gnomo, lo psicologo, lo xilofono, lo yogurt).


vissicchio

Thanks for clarifying when nello is used.


NarrelleWe

Thanks for that.


StijnKrabb

Why would anyone put an onion in a fish?


beahorvth

From where the help should have I known "dentro"?


xxLiamxx

Dentro means inside. Like, lets go inside is andiamo a dentro. Or you could say andiamo nella casa. I think. My italian isn't perfect yet...


Ohad123456

Where is the rest of the recipe?


Ronald966424

My answer is correct nei means in the nel means on the


Ronald966424

Am i right or not


lFrancesk

A quanti di voi è capitato di trovare una cipolla nel pesce?


Ronald966424

Nel means on the but nei means in the so i am correct not wrong


mike427192

Ive answered this correctly 4 times but it says its correct but on a RED background?


karolinakubinova

I HATE THE WORD CIPOLLA UGH :D

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.