"The onion is in the fish."

Translation:La cipolla è nel pesce.

March 8, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BlakeGoodman08

Any reason why this can't be both singular and plural for fish? (I.e. pesci and pesce)


dubwop

You asked a year ago and still no answer. I am trying to figure out when to use pesce and when to use pesci.


NarrelleWe

Isn't pesce a single fish or piece of fish & pesci more than one fish?


GraemeJeal

I thought this could refer to fish singular and plural, but it seems that if it were more than one fish it would be "nei pesci"


Davifelso

pesce - singular pesci - plurar most of the times, "i" at the end means plural


Valpo8

The onion is in the fish (one). It would not make sense to say the onion is in the fish (many). However, if the phrase was the onions are in the fish, then pesce and pesci would be acceptable (this would make sense in Spanish so I'm guessing same for Italian)


AdamPrince

I wonder the same.?


vissicchio

Why not singular and plural for fish?


AniOhevYayin

Review the contractions for the preposition: Nel indicates it must be singular, because plural is different (nei--as GraemeJeal already wrote). In case it's helpful, here's a link to "wild and unruly Italian prepositions." Scroll down to 'In': https://www.fluentu.com/blog/italian/italian-prepositions/ Another matter: English uses fish for both singular and plural, which can cause English interference when speaking about fish in a different language. This Italian sentence, La cipolla è nel pesce, refers to a single fish.


hanhunhon

Then it'd be 'La cipolla è nei pesci'


jbarber

Any one know why it's just "pesce" and not "il pesce"?


marziotta

NEL pesce... NEL = IN+IL, it is a "preposizione articolata"

#/comment/233855 Italian FAQ, Bullet Point 8


StijnKrabb

Why would anyone put an onion in a fish?


Jae633849

Il cuoco non ha messo la cipolla nel pesce, il pesce ha mangiato la cipolla! Ma peccato per lui, la cipolla era tossica! Quindi il pesce è morto, ed ecco come è finito nel tuo piatto.


andrenel

when does one use 'nel' and when 'nello'?


VanessaArita

Nello is used before words that begin with a z or s. "Nello zucchero"


xxLiamxx

Also, there are some other words that use lo. But mostly just words with z or s+consonant. Like lo zaino, or lo specchio. Other words include: gn, ps, x, or y. (Lo gnomo, lo psicologo, lo xilofono, lo yogurt).


vissicchio

Thanks for clarifying when nello is used.


NarrelleWe

Thanks for that.


Ohad123456

Where is the rest of the recipe?


Becci210404

You ask for 'the fish' but then when i put il pesce you say it is incorrect? Why?


beahorvth

From where the help should have I known "dentro"?


xxLiamxx

Dentro means inside. Like, lets go inside is andiamo a dentro. Or you could say andiamo nella casa. I think. My italian isn't perfect yet...


Hanna288831

Does nel mean both in and on? (Nel piatto, nel pesce) How is nello different? (nello zucchero)


Andresph995

Fish is word that singular and plural is the same, once i used singular for fish and was incorrect, then i used plural and put incorrect again! How can i answer this correctly?


Elisabeth612440

If nel pesce means in the fish, how do I say on the fish, if I wanted to decorate my fish dish with onions rather than stuff the fish with onions?


DiscoDan319

I'm just getting an image of a full ass raw onion shoved into the mouth of a small fish

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.