1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantyssy kostōbī annī rijis…

"Azantyssy kostōbī annī rijis."

Translation:The knights praise the powerful horses.

July 27, 2017

4 Comments


FakeJony

why not: the mighty knights praise the horses


SprightBark

Azantyssy kostōbyzy annī rijis.

kostōba is a class 1 adjective according to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary#K

Azantyssy is a plural solar nominative.

And kostōb- as a postpositive takes -yzy to agree with azantyssy according to https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I


Huy_Ngo

Sounds like Dothraki.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.