"Those are gifts for my friends."

Translation:Das sind Geschenke für meine Freunde.

March 8, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HungND

DIE sind Geschenke? I think that's perfectly acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    That doesn't work. It's "Das sind ..." (followed by a plural) or "Das ist ..." (followed by a singular), regardless of the gender of the noun that follows.


mjtischer

    Google Translate has consistently shown "Freunden" as a translation of "friends"

    Is this incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      It's wrong here. Don't use Google Translate.


David_Bundy

      "Freunden" is correct in the dative case. After "für" the sentence is accusative.


MagnusJon

      Can you not say "Diese sind Geschenke für meine Freunde" ?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.