"Those are gifts for my friends."

Translation:Das sind Geschenke für meine Freunde.

March 8, 2013

5 Comments


mjtischer

Google Translate has consistently shown "Freunden" as a translation of "friends"

Is this incorrect?

March 8, 2013

christian

It's wrong here. Don't use Google Translate.

March 8, 2013

David_Bundy

"Freunden" is correct in the dative case. After "für" the sentence is accusative.

May 20, 2014

HungND

DIE sind Geschenke? I think that's perfectly acceptable.

August 22, 2015

christian

That doesn't work. It's "Das sind ..." (followed by a plural) or "Das ist ..." (followed by a singular), regardless of the gender of the noun that follows.

August 22, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.