1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Those are gifts for my frien…

"Those are gifts for my friends."

Translation:Das sind Geschenke für meine Freunde.

March 8, 2013

7 Comments


HungND

DIE sind Geschenke? I think that's perfectly acceptable.


christian

That doesn't work. It's "Das sind ..." (followed by a plural) or "Das ist ..." (followed by a singular), regardless of the gender of the noun that follows.


mjtischer

Google Translate has consistently shown "Freunden" as a translation of "friends"

Is this incorrect?


christian

It's wrong here. Don't use Google Translate.


David_Bundy

"Freunden" is correct in the dative case. After "für" the sentence is accusative.


bricejohnson2003

Hey to give you an idea about google. Translate any text from another language to English and you can see the grammar mistakes. Google does a good job a lot of the time, but they aren't perfect all of the time. :)


MagnusJon

Can you not say "Diese sind Geschenke für meine Freunde" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.