1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este german."

"El este german."

Translation:He is a German.

July 27, 2017

11 Comments


Ice-Kagen

Difference between german and neamț?


crbratu

Same meaning. Neamț is imported from Slavic languages


willy591061

But Duolingo does not accept neamț as a correct answer


TomRuffles

Given the political history, would a Romanian use Neamț when they could use German? I should have thought they would avoid a Slavic word.


crbratu

Both are used. There are many Slavic words in Romanian, and not due to last century history so no hard feelings on words:-) "iubire" (love) for example...


Gabriel750645

Ja,es ist richtig! I amgerman and also romanian-from Siebenburgen /Transilvania


Felix986735

I have the same question


Gabriel750645

Er ist Deutsch;el este german/neamţ;it is a major diference even in romanian


hundertzwoelf

The audio is off. Reported


L7L77

I was wondering just the same. Thank you for letting us know!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.