"Ο ιπποπόταμος ζει στο ποτάμι."

Translation:The hippo lives in the river.

July 27, 2017

4 Comments


Vaughan.Gilligan

Is it possible to just use ίππο in a sentence?

July 27, 2017

troll1995

Ίππος is horse in Greek. Ιπποπόταμος=Ίππος+ποτάμι=horse and river=riverhorse=hippo in Greek.

July 27, 2017

jayfender

Is ίππος still used? When would you use it as opposed to using άλογο?

August 24, 2017

troll1995

Ίππος is "horse" in formal language and zoology. Also ίππος is used for the "pommel horse" and as a unit of measurement of force=735,499 watt.

August 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.