"かぜをひきました。"

Translation:I caught a cold.

7/27/2017, 4:40:03 PM

26 Comments


darthoctopus

風邪を引きました

7/28/2017, 12:15:44 AM

patdj

is it wrong to say "I got a cold"?

7/27/2017, 4:40:03 PM

dexpanyol

People would definitely understand you, but I believe the most natural translation is always "caught." "Catch a cold" is a pretty well fixed idiom.

10/8/2017, 8:10:33 AM

UEveb

In everyday language, "caught a cold" and "got a cold" sound so similar that they are used interchangeably. I would counter that some people would definitely understand you saying "caught a cold" but would never use it. (Compare with "I feel like I'm catching a cold" vs "I feel like I'm getting a cold")

1/14/2018, 7:49:06 PM

daniel.z.tg

People will get the idea, but they will get the wrong idea:

"I caught a cold" - I became sick with the cold. I am likely to still have the cold but I might have gotten better. (Consider "I caught a cold last year in winter." If it's summer now, you probably weren't sick for that long)

"I got a cold" - I definitely have the cold now. I did not get better. ("got" means "have" in a lot of sentences)

10/23/2018, 7:41:23 PM

Estel785882

I disagree. I can say "I got a cold" to mean the same thing as "I caught a cold", even if I don't have it anymore. I could say "I got a cold right before Christmas, but it's gone now".

If I said "I've got a cold", it would mean "I have a cold", but if I say "I got a cold", it just means the same thing as "I caught a cold".

(I'm a native speaker of Canadian English.)

1/15/2019, 6:14:27 PM

VictorCame9

Same question here

8/7/2017, 8:44:50 PM

JosephOrla4

"looked up cold" list it correctly duo

12/31/2017, 9:42:45 PM

N1chope

lol. That was a very unexpected correct answer. Did you report it?

2/18/2018, 2:51:08 PM

Tara_han

Should clearly be 'pulled a wind', lol

8/8/2018, 3:54:59 PM

Hanabi3

What's wrong with "I HAVE caught a cold" ????

12/12/2017, 11:38:43 AM

hollt693

The tense. You're using past perfect, but the sentence is plain past. Though the meaning can be functionally identical, depending on context.

2/1/2018, 7:50:37 AM

chartsman

That's present perfect, not past perfect.

10/28/2018, 9:56:40 PM

RWang2017

Why is "I had a cold" not accepted by DL?

1/4/2018, 8:24:49 PM

AnthonyHa11

"I have a cold" seems to work. I think the issue was a matter of tense; "had a cold" implies the cold happened and ended, whereas "have a cold" implies you're still sick at the moment.

3/13/2018, 12:17:34 AM

jay.hammer

Could this also mean "I caught a wind" ?

4/4/2018, 7:56:12 PM

Hannaha70093

No. There is a different kanji for wind. 風 = wind 風邪 = cold (sickness, not temp.)

8/2/2018, 10:07:43 PM

KeithWong9

No. Don't understand how you can catch the wind, but that is かぜを つかまえました

4/19/2018, 5:38:21 PM

ASleepingRock

Very carefully, that's how

6/16/2018, 12:34:52 PM

RadyaA

Dude, catching a wind makes sense in my language language lol

6/3/2018, 7:27:15 PM

runhaags

Another one where Kanji would help.

8/2/2018, 5:32:44 PM

c.al.oh

In spanish (colombia) we use the word "sereno"

12/14/2018, 6:40:05 PM

Blackdeadlywest

Hey guys you think they "Caught a cold"?

11/4/2017, 8:15:49 PM

Eli-aiki

I had only these two sentences for the whole lesson: I think I have a cold. I caught a cold. ?????

2/25/2018, 11:43:14 PM

NRose8

ひきます seems like a useful verb

3/27/2018, 2:42:17 PM

Heyber_molano

WHERE ARE THE KANJIS?? IT'S RIDICULOUS

10/2/2018, 3:06:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.