1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かぜをひきました。"

"かぜをひきました。"

Translation:I caught a cold.

July 27, 2017

27 Comments


darthoctopus

風邪を引きました


patdj

is it wrong to say "I got a cold"?


dexpanyol

People would definitely understand you, but I believe the most natural translation is always "caught." "Catch a cold" is a pretty well fixed idiom.


UEveb

In everyday language, "caught a cold" and "got a cold" sound so similar that they are used interchangeably. I would counter that some people would definitely understand you saying "caught a cold" but would never use it. (Compare with "I feel like I'm catching a cold" vs "I feel like I'm getting a cold")


daniel.z.tg

People will get the idea, but they will get the wrong idea:

"I caught a cold" - I became sick with the cold. I am likely to still have the cold but I might have gotten better. (Consider "I caught a cold last year in winter." If it's summer now, you probably weren't sick for that long)

"I got a cold" - I definitely have the cold now. I did not get better. ("got" means "have" in a lot of sentences)


Estel785882

I disagree. I can say "I got a cold" to mean the same thing as "I caught a cold", even if I don't have it anymore. I could say "I got a cold right before Christmas, but it's gone now".

If I said "I've got a cold", it would mean "I have a cold", but if I say "I got a cold", it just means the same thing as "I caught a cold".

(I'm a native speaker of Canadian English.)


VictorCame9

Same question here


Reasor

"looked up cold" list it correctly duo


Tara_han

Should clearly be 'pulled a wind', lol


N1chope

lol. That was a very unexpected correct answer. Did you report it?


Hanabi3

What's wrong with "I HAVE caught a cold" ????


hollt693

The tense. You're using past perfect, but the sentence is plain past. Though the meaning can be functionally identical, depending on context.


chartsman

That's present perfect, not past perfect.


RWang2017

Why is "I had a cold" not accepted by DL?


AnthonyHa11

"I have a cold" seems to work. I think the issue was a matter of tense; "had a cold" implies the cold happened and ended, whereas "have a cold" implies you're still sick at the moment.


jay.hammer

Could this also mean "I caught a wind" ?


Hannaha70093

No. There is a different kanji for wind. 風 = wind 風邪 = cold (sickness, not temp.)


KeithWong9

No. Don't understand how you can catch the wind, but that is かぜを つかまえました


ASleepingRock

Very carefully, that's how


RadyaA

Dude, catching a wind makes sense in my language language lol


runhaags

Another one where Kanji would help.


Heyber_molano

WHERE ARE THE KANJIS?? IT'S RIDICULOUS


c.al.oh

In spanish (colombia) we use the word "sereno"


Blackdeadlywest

Hey guys you think they "Caught a cold"?


Eli-aiki

I had only these two sentences for the whole lesson: I think I have a cold. I caught a cold. ?????


NRose8

ひきます seems like a useful verb


GeraldMath4

"Catch cold" has sounded natural to me for 84 years. I'm surprised Googling it tells me it isn't used much any more. So I was wrong to Report my translation should be accepted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.