1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Freund trinkt Kaffee mit…

"Der Freund trinkt Kaffee mit Zucker."

Translation:The friend drinks coffee with sugar.

March 8, 2013

8 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

How can you tell the difference between friend and boyfriend? Just by context or are there two different words for them? Thanks.


RymeLegis

As far as I know, you would say "ein Freund" (a male friend) for a male friend, but "mein Fruend" (my male friend) for a boyfriend, and the same applies to girlfriends too: "eine Freundin" (a female friend) is a friend who happens to be female, but "meine Freundin" (my female friend) means girlfriend.

So it's a case of 'A' friend vs 'MY' friend to distinguish between friends and girl/boyfriends.

Hope that clears that up.


Lexht

You also say "ein Freund von mir" for "my (male) friend" who is not a boyfriend.


polomare

If this lesson is about masculine/feminine does that mean we are expected to be translating sentences in the form of "the male friend drinks..." Or are we just supposed to say "the friend drinks..."?


amoore98

i got the answer right but it says it's wrong


jaye16

if you think your answere was wrongly marked "incorrect" report it. Many errors on Duo have been corrected that way.


MarcusTurner

I don't understand why all three answers can't be correct.


edgaras.krusas

should record Der once again, because you say here Die for sure :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.