"Der Freund trinkt Kaffee mit Zucker."

Translation:The friend drinks coffee with sugar.

3/8/2013, 8:22:05 AM

7 Comments


JulioFdez-Prada

How can you tell the difference between friend and boyfriend? Just by context or are there two different words for them? Thanks.

3/18/2013, 8:38:22 PM

RymeLegis

As far as I know, you would say "ein Freund" (a male friend) for a male friend, but "mein Fruend" (my male friend) for a boyfriend, and the same applies to girlfriends too: "eine Freundin" (a female friend) is a friend who happens to be female, but "meine Freundin" (my female friend) means girlfriend.

So it's a case of 'A' friend vs 'MY' friend to distinguish between friends and girl/boyfriends.

Hope that clears that up.

3/25/2013, 1:57:03 PM

Lexht

You also say "ein Freund von mir" for "my (male) friend" who is not a boyfriend.

5/30/2013, 7:44:56 AM

polomare

If this lesson is about masculine/feminine does that mean we are expected to be translating sentences in the form of "the male friend drinks..." Or are we just supposed to say "the friend drinks..."?

3/14/2013, 3:55:07 AM

amoore98

i got the answer right but it says it's wrong

4/7/2013, 12:13:12 AM

jaye16

if you think your answere was wrongly marked "incorrect" report it. Many errors on Duo have been corrected that way.

6/25/2013, 11:41:04 AM

MarcusTurner

I don't understand why all three answers can't be correct.

6/19/2013, 1:45:13 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.