1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es kostenlos?"

"Ist es kostenlos?"

Translation:Is it free?

March 8, 2013

32 Comments


yaliyev

frei = kostenlos ?


tholenst2

Not usually.

In most cases, frei is "free" as in "free speech", whereas "kostenlos" is always as in free beer. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gratis_versus_libre


slytherclaw

Free as is "free beer," haha. Great example.

It's easy to associate kostenlos with no cost because, well, that's what it sounds like. Took me a while to understand all the meanings of frei though (not that I probably understand it completely yet anyway).


BerenErchamion

"kostenlos" -> "costin' less" :D


peter317

another lingot from me, well done!


[deactivated user]

    theres free beer in Germany?


Legostrike3

    course there is, i mean, they have so much of it, why not just give some away?


TimothyGeek

    Now I'm feeling thirsty.


DanielPorky

    You mean you "have thirst" ;D


schaller

    Back to the free beer though, how does one get this?


rngrad_2006

    Why did they translate "Der Vogel es Frei" if Frei means free speech.


yaliyev

    Der Vogel ist frei = The bird is free (means: it is not in the cage, free to fly)


jeunevierge

    kostenlos = costless frei = free (freedom) If you're friend is giving you a bird, it's kostenlos. If he's freeing him out of his cage, the bird's frei.


sarah_geist

    "frei" means free as in free speech, but it doesn't mean free speech.


Danmoller

    Kostenlos, if you look carefuly, is costless (wrong answer....tough), but means cost-free, wich is the same thing. frei would be more boundless...


Tash.Owl

    Why 'costless' is a wrong answer yet 'cost-free' is? I've never heard of cost-free...


Danmoller

    Duolingo evolves with time. When we find right answers that are not accepted, we report it, and soon they answer telling that option is now accepted.


Tash.Owl

    But don't those two words have the same meaning?


connorlef

    It's been 6 years. costless is still marked wrong. The evolution is way too slow.


Xristian

    So, Kostenlos is exactly the same as Gratis?


Schoenhofer

    I thought she said Eis not Es... confusing


SandraBust1

    I live in Zurich and i listen "gratis" very often..can it be used as well?


mrkaesenova

    I also live in ZH and I have never heard kostenlos, only gratis


lamba83

    Kostenlos = no money = gratis


meow1917

    I entered "Is it gratis?" to avoid ambiguity and it got rejected.


olsoma13

    What about gratis?


hooray.its.jay

    They finally taught me something usefull


blflame

    I thought "kostenlos" meant "complimentary," but Duolingo said that that's a wrong answer.


AdnanGaleeb

    Can it mean priceless as well (it would be crazy if it did)?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.