"Ist es kostenlos?"

Translation:Is it free?

March 8, 2013

31 Comments


yaliyev

frei = kostenlos ?

March 8, 2013

tholenst2

Not usually.

In most cases, frei is "free" as in "free speech", whereas "kostenlos" is always as in free beer. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gratis_versus_libre

March 8, 2013

slytherclaw

Free as is "free beer," haha. Great example.

It's easy to associate kostenlos with no cost because, well, that's what it sounds like. Took me a while to understand all the meanings of frei though (not that I probably understand it completely yet anyway).

March 21, 2013

BerenErchamion

"kostenlos" -> "costin' less" :D

August 11, 2013

Merc.

Or "costless"

December 23, 2013

Juliannnnnnn

Have a lingot!

March 1, 2014

peter317

another lingot from me, well done!

October 10, 2014

[deactivated user]

    theres free beer in Germany?

    April 13, 2013

Legostrike3

    course there is, i mean, they have so much of it, why not just give some away?

    May 1, 2013

TimothyGeek

    Now I'm feeling thirsty.

    August 12, 2013

DanielPorky

    You mean you "have thirst" ;D

    July 6, 2015

schaller

    Back to the free beer though, how does one get this?

    January 18, 2014

rngrad_2006

    Why did they translate "Der Vogel es Frei" if Frei means free speech.

    October 21, 2013

yaliyev

    Der Vogel ist frei = The bird is free (means: it is not in the cage, free to fly)

    October 21, 2013

jeunevierge

    kostenlos = costless frei = free (freedom) If you're friend is giving you a bird, it's kostenlos. If he's freeing him out of his cage, the bird's frei.

    June 24, 2014

Random7878

    Thanks-helpful!

    May 21, 2015

sarah_geist

    "frei" means free as in free speech, but it doesn't mean free speech.

    December 16, 2015

Danmoller

    Kostenlos, if you look carefuly, is costless (wrong answer....tough), but means cost-free, wich is the same thing. frei would be more boundless...

    August 3, 2013

Tash.Owl

    Why 'costless' is a wrong answer yet 'cost-free' is? I've never heard of cost-free...

    November 3, 2013

Danmoller

    Duolingo evolves with time. When we find right answers that are not accepted, we report it, and soon they answer telling that option is now accepted.

    November 3, 2013

Tash.Owl

    But don't those two words have the same meaning?

    November 3, 2013

Xristian

    So, Kostenlos is exactly the same as Gratis?

    August 12, 2016

Schoenhofer

    I thought she said Eis not Es... confusing

    June 11, 2013

SandraBust1

    I live in Zurich and i listen "gratis" very often..can it be used as well?

    December 22, 2013

mrkaesenova

    I also live in ZH and I have never heard kostenlos, only gratis

    June 5, 2015

lamba83

    Kostenlos = no money = gratis

    February 11, 2014

ErkinBatu

    I entered "Is it gratis?" to avoid ambiguity and it got rejected.

    May 9, 2015

olsoma13

    What about gratis?

    May 11, 2015

hooray.its.jay

    They finally taught me something usefull

    June 12, 2015

blflame

    I thought "kostenlos" meant "complimentary," but Duolingo said that that's a wrong answer.

    November 10, 2017

AdnanGaleeb

    Can it mean priceless as well (it would be crazy if it did)?

    March 1, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.