1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That book is new."

"That book is new."

Translation:Ce livre est nouveau.

March 8, 2013

26 Comments


PhillipDamon

What's the problem with "Cet livre est nouveau?"


jtuchscherer

Since 'livre' doesn't start with a vowel, it is 'ce'. You would use 'cet' for a masculine noun starting with a vowel e.g. 'cet oiseau'


salehgeek

Does "ce" mean "this" or "that?


Sitesurf

Either and both.


ridgejr752

In other words, it is completely contextual? Ideally, one would either be holding (this) or pointing at (that) something. Correct?


ridgejr752

And I assume, same goes for those or these - either referring to a large group external to you/the person your speaking to (those), as opposed to discussing a group of something your holding, looking directly at?

I.e. - scenario, in a vineyard.
Ces raisins (dans ma main) sont verts.
"These raisins (in my hand) are green."

(looking at vines in the distance) Ces raisins dans cette vigne/ces vignes sont rouges.
"Those raisins on that vine /those vines are red."


Sitesurf

In full comparisons "this vs that" or "these vs those", we use the suffixes -ci and -là:

  • Ce raisin-ci (in my hand) est vert
  • Ce raisin-là (in the distance) est rouge
  • Ces grappes-ci (in my hand) sont vertes
  • Ces grappes-là (in the distance) sont rouges

lloyd_ay

"Ça livre est nouveau" isn't acceptable?


Sitesurf

"ça" is abbreviated from "cela"; it is a demonstrative pronoun, which means that you cannot place it in front of a noun.


MarkMcDonn3

Aren't ce, cet, cette, ces all demonstratives though?


Sitesurf

"ce, cet, cette and ces" are demonstrative adjectives, to be used as determiners before nouns.


chayanika_c

Why is saying Ce livre là est neuf wrong? Ce livre sounds more like this book


Anna.Lioba

Well, I am learning French for 3 years now (so idk if I am wrong with the 2nd correction xD) and the first thing that's wrong is that 'neuf' doesn't mean 'new' but 'nine'! But I don't know if someone would say 'Ce livre LÀ est nouveau', it just sounds weird to me. :)


Sitesurf

"Neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves" is an adjective meaning "(brand) new".

"Neuf" is also nine; this is one of the many French homophones.

"Ce livre-là est nouveau" is emphatic and usually "ce livre est nouveau" is sufficient, since the French do not often distinguish the meanings of "this" and "that".


cassandra.155

Why isn't "cette livre" correct?


unPlatypus

Even though "livre" ends with an "e", it's a masculine noun - you use "ce" for those, unless they start with a vowel, in that case you use "cet".


abluckyi

How do we know when to use "ce" vs "cet/cette"?


Sitesurf

Before:

  • a masculine word starting with a consonant sound: ce chien
  • a masculine word stating with a vowel sound: cet homme, cet arbre
  • a feminine word: cette femme
  • a plural word: ces chiens, ces hommes, ces arbres, ces femmes

BensonTan1

Hi Sitesurf, you've been very clear with your explanations. Thank you.

Can I clarify that if there is a singular feminine noun with vowel sound we will still use cette?


Sitesurf

Yes, because the sound of "cette" (set) ends with a consonant which flows over the next sound, vowel or consonant.


MurilloCard

Am I the only one that thinks that capitalizing the letters of words used to start translated sentences contributes to more automatized responses when using the app?


Catherine_Somerv

why masc. livre with fem. nouveau?


Sitesurf

nouveau is masculine.

the feminine of "nouveau" is "nouvelle"


Catherine_Somerv

Oh of course! - I was not looking straight. thankyou for saving my sanity!


EvaVasquez11

When do you use nouvelle instead of nouveau?


Sitesurf

Don't you guess? "nouvelle" is feminine singular and "nouveau" is masculine singular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.