"Vitabu vya wanafunzi"

Translation:The books of the students

July 27, 2017

7 Comments


Jane179161

There should be an apostrophe after "students'" i.e. the books of the students

July 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

Did you report it?

July 28, 2017

Jane179161

I couldn't report it because there didn't seem to be that facility offered.

July 28, 2017

juryrigging

Do you remember what the options were?

Since moving to the new site we've "temporarily" lost the ability to make custom reports, so we're going to have to make do with what we have. I'd be inclined to report things with the closest fit option, even if it doesn't properly convey what you want. Some form of report is better than none if it alerts the team to something being wrong with the sentence.

As far as solutions go, it's a bit of a blunt instrument, but there's not much else you can do.

July 29, 2017

Jane179161

OK. I will go back into the lesson and find it and see what I can do. Thank you.

July 29, 2017

steve271162

Should be student's not students'. The apostrophe only comes after the S of the word is not plural and ends in s. Example: Travis. Travis's shoes and Travis' shoes are both accepted.

August 23, 2017

Jane179161

"vitabu vya wanfunzi'" means "the books of the students", so that should be "the students' books". "The student's books" would be in swahili "vitabu vya mwanafunzi".

August 23, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.