"Sie befinden sich in der Küche."

Translation:They are in the kitchen.

6 years ago

32 Comments


mrankin15

Is there any situtation where this would be different from "Sie sind in der Küche"?

5 years ago

adamyoung97

I'm not native but as far as I know, no. It's like having the choice between "They/You are in the kitchen" and "They/You are located/situated in the kitchen"

4 years ago

ubdip

Yes, you are right. The only slight difference is that "sich befinden" is more formal. So in common speech you use "sein", whereas a real-estate agent who guides you through a house might use the verb "sich befinden" in this sentence. [I'm a native speaker]

4 years ago

sandeepa2

Danke

3 years ago

Chris_ds

If someone here speaks or learns portuguese it can help if you think: "Eles se encontram na cozinha", and that would be a little bit formal as well.

1 year ago

Mummele

Yes. When it comes to reflexive verbs, English can be rather tricky to turn to. Other (Latin based) languages can help you understand it easier.

1 year ago

chimera

i would ask the same question. please someone answer this question. there should be a difference.... why would one choose a longer (and a sliglty more difficult ) sentence to mean the same thing?

5 years ago

dlung1
Plus

I find that languages seldom take the logical approach. People say what they say, and that becomes accepted. Why do mathematicians (I am one) say numerator and denominator, when it would be so much easier and shorter to say to and bottom?

11 months ago

dlung1
Plus

Oops. That was supposed to say top and bottom.

11 months ago

Pablo_Arola

I agree, Dlung1. But you know languages have a formal and an informal way to communicate ideas. Although you are not obligated to use a formal way, it is at least important to know that such way exists.

2 months ago

check2012

Can this also be translated as, "They find themselves in the kitchen"?

5 years ago

lumikup

I would rather say They are in the kitchen.

5 years ago

matanov

I tried it and Duo took it as correct, but I agree with lumikup, this is very literal.

5 years ago

ryan.fleming

But it is a common phrase "I find myself getting caught in these situations"

1 year ago

niralof

That helps, thanks.

11 months ago

MichaelHun729358

Actually this is reasonably common colloquial or narrative convention. "The adventurers found themselves in a..." or "I find myself dealing with these things far too often."

I'm still trying to find out why this is applied this way.

3 months ago

borQhuester

Would the proper reflexive 'congegation' be:

ich befinde mich...

du befindest dich...

er/sie/es befindet sich...

wir befinden uns...

ihr befindet euch...

sie/Sie befinden sich...

Danke!

1 year ago

Kristoff-Johan

This is interesting because the same structure is not normally used in English. To 'find oneself' carries a sense of discovery to it, but if you know a little French, you can think of this as 'il se trouve dans la cuisine' and then it makes more sense (to me anyway).

1 year ago

blargblargblarg

how does this translate into live?

6 years ago

Lenkvist

Maybe if you give someone a tour through a house or a restaurant?

6 years ago

an.dreas.7

Answer to where are the dinner plates ?

4 years ago

Diana553496

The given solution 'They find themself...' is not correct English. 'Themselves' is the plural form....

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4

Reported 7-18-18.

7 months ago

LWBMR

why "they themselves are in the kitchen" is wrong

5 years ago

oxytocinated

Your sentence would translate "sie selbst befinden sich in der Küche" but there was no indication for "themselves"

4 years ago

geop7

Is this correct: "Gewöhnlich, befindet sich der Kühlschrank in der Küche."?

3 years ago

oxytocinated

I'd rather say "Für gewöhnlich befindet sich der Kühlschrank in der Küche.", but I couldn't explain why. You could also say "Normalerweise befindet sich...." which translates 'usually' and is probably easier.

3 years ago

AlexanderT889011

Lol! According to Duolingo's previous questions, the answer should read "They assert he in the kitchen"...

1 year ago

AbunPang
Mod

befinden can never mean “assert“. In fact it doesn’t mean anything at all on its own; it is never used without a reflexive pronoun (in this case sich “him-/her-/itself/themselves”). sich befinden means “to be located”.

1 year ago

K76kUOe4

would Sie sind in der Kuche also be correct?

10 months ago

megcasmith

This "Sie" cannot be formal You?

1 month ago

dlung1
Plus

Oops. That was supposed to say top and bottom.

11 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.