1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie befinden sich in der Küc…

"Sie befinden sich in der Küche."

Translation:They are in the kitchen.

March 8, 2013

47 Comments


mrankin15

Is there any situtation where this would be different from "Sie sind in der Küche"?


linguafiqari

I'm not native but as far as I know, no. It's like having the choice between "They/You are in the kitchen" and "They/You are located/situated in the kitchen"


ubdip

Yes, you are right. The only slight difference is that "sich befinden" is more formal. So in common speech you use "sein", whereas a real-estate agent who guides you through a house might use the verb "sich befinden" in this sentence. [I'm a native speaker]


Chris_ds

If someone here speaks or learns portuguese it can help if you think: "Eles se encontram na cozinha", and that would be a little bit formal as well.


Mummele

Yes. When it comes to reflexive verbs, English can be rather tricky to turn to. Other (Latin based) languages can help you understand it easier.


chimera

i would ask the same question. please someone answer this question. there should be a difference.... why would one choose a longer (and a sliglty more difficult ) sentence to mean the same thing?


dlung1

I find that languages seldom take the logical approach. People say what they say, and that becomes accepted. Why do mathematicians (I am one) say numerator and denominator, when it would be so much easier and shorter to say to and bottom?


dlung1

Oops. That was supposed to say top and bottom.


Pablo_Arola

I agree, Dlung1. But you know languages have a formal and an informal way to communicate ideas. Although you are not obligated to use a formal way, it is at least important to know that such way exists.


ParthDeshp5

I liken this to 'You find yourself in the kitchen.'


check2012

Can this also be translated as, "They find themselves in the kitchen"?


lumikup

I would rather say They are in the kitchen.


animex75

@lumikup So would I, but at least that would still be reflexive.


matanov

I tried it and Duo took it as correct, but I agree with lumikup, this is very literal.


Ryan.fleming

But it is a common phrase "I find myself getting caught in these situations"


niralof

That helps, thanks.


MichaelHun729358

Actually this is reasonably common colloquial or narrative convention. "The adventurers found themselves in a..." or "I find myself dealing with these things far too often."

I'm still trying to find out why this is applied this way.


octobermoth

Exactly. Like Once In A Lifetime by the Talking Heads: "And you may find yourself in a beautiful house/With a beautiful wife/And you may ask yourself, well/How did I get here?"


Jay353945

Think of the game Clue. One takes a secret passage and upon exiting find oneself in the kitchen.


DianaM

Or perhaps one is engrossed in thought, or even sleepwalking....:-)


borQhuester

Would the proper reflexive 'congegation' be:

ich befinde mich...

du befindest dich...

er/sie/es befindet sich...

wir befinden uns...

ihr befindet euch...

sie/Sie befinden sich...

Danke!


CapnDoug

I think you mean "conjugation" but yes, that looks exactly right to me (non-native speaker / learner).


Kristoff-Johan

This is interesting because the same structure is not normally used in English. To 'find oneself' carries a sense of discovery to it, but if you know a little French, you can think of this as 'il se trouve dans la cuisine' and then it makes more sense (to me anyway).


blargblargblarg

how does this translate into live?


Lenkvist

Maybe if you give someone a tour through a house or a restaurant?


an.dreas.7

Answer to where are the dinner plates ?


Diana553496

The given solution 'They find themself...' is not correct English. 'Themselves' is the plural form....


LWBMR

why "they themselves are in the kitchen" is wrong


oxytocinated

Your sentence would translate "sie selbst befinden sich in der Küche" but there was no indication for "themselves"


geop7

Is this correct: "Gewöhnlich, befindet sich der Kühlschrank in der Küche."?


oxytocinated

I'd rather say "Für gewöhnlich befindet sich der Kühlschrank in der Küche.", but I couldn't explain why. You could also say "Normalerweise befindet sich...." which translates 'usually' and is probably easier.


Alex889011

Lol! According to Duolingo's previous questions, the answer should read "They assert he in the kitchen"...


AbunPang

befinden can never mean “assert“. In fact it doesn’t mean anything at all on its own; it is never used without a reflexive pronoun (in this case sich “him-/her-/itself/themselves”). sich befinden means “to be located”.


mhobbs

Dict.cc does have a listing of befinden meaning "to decide" or "to adjudge", and Befinden is a noun meaning "opinion" or the medical "condition" or "(state of) health". Sich befinden is, as previously explained, "to be located/situated."


octobermoth

I think the non-reflexive befinden can be used like the English "The jury finds the defendant guilty" where "finds" is synonymous with "adjudges". Duden gives an example of "einen Angeklagten [als, für] schuldig befinden" ("to find a defendant guilty").


octobermoth

Befinden can definitely be used without a reflexive pronoun: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/befinden


nick23635

would Sie sind in der Kuche also be correct?


CapnDoug

No, "Sie sind in der Kuche" sounds like you are trying to say "They are in the cake." but "Sie sind in der Küche" - "They are in the kitchen" should be correct.


megcasmith

This "Sie" cannot be formal You?


CapnDoug

Yes, formal "You" should work.


JohnSabin

as opposed to 'Sie sind in der Kueche' the translations are very misleading, since the model answer looked for does not actually match up to the phrase provided. The phrase provided should really read 'They find themselves in the kitchen'. In other words not inanimate objects, as they are in the kitchen could be!


DianaM

But that would be more misleading, since this turn of phrase is in fact used to refer to inanimate objects, too. The direct translation into English is not the best translation, because the two sentences carry different connotations.


IsobelRoxburgh

I don't know why it is not der - (in der Küche) My reasoning is Küche is feminine, there is no movement so it is the dative case. Please explain to me.


octobermoth

The top of the page says the sentence is "Sie befinden sich in der Küche." so agreed it is dative - if yours was marked wrong, maybe there was an unrelated typo in your sentence?


LanaMack2

Well, according to a previous exercise, you could say "they reside in the kitchen" which shows quite clearly how wrong it is.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.