"今日ははれです。"

Translation:It is sunny today.

July 27, 2017

18 Comments


cratesofhi

"Today it is sunny" should have been accepted too, right?

July 27, 2017

ready2Bbilingual

I know they need to fix it

August 6, 2017

Berto29441

..but they didn't (15.X.17, two months later)

October 15, 2017

Matthias1414

...neither today (09.XII.17), Duo!

December 8, 2017

Uncle_Richal

5 months at this point

January 6, 2018

V2Blast

Yes.

September 25, 2017

BunteBlumen

it accepted my answer "it is sunny today" - but not "today it's sunny" (04.04.18)

April 4, 2018

poisonenvy

今日は晴れです。

November 12, 2017

tubafore

"It will be sunny today" should be an acceptable solution. To me, the translation "it is sunny today" sounds unnatural. Substitute 今 for 今日 and would come across as a more natural statement

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

"It is sunny today" sounds perfectly fine. I think you're correct that future tense should be accepted as well, though.

September 25, 2017

Berto29441

If they think that "today is sunday" (without the "it") is the right reply, as I found, they think that "today" is the subject!

October 15, 2017

Matthias1414

Well, 今日/today is the topic of the sentence indicated by は: As for today...

December 8, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

Why not "Today it is spring"?

December 5, 2017

vA7T3

Spring is はる, not はれ.

July 2, 2018

saliast

They need an opt-out button for this one like they have for others. Cant hear anyway

July 22, 2018

1GRB

Tip to remember: Hare Krishna!

August 23, 2018

PyrokidSosa

How do you know when to read "今日は" as "Kyou wa" and not something else?

September 3, 2018

ArturoPeaP

Not exactly answering your question, but this might help! https://www.quora.com/What-does-%E2%80%9Ckonnichi%E2%80%9D-mean-in-Japanese

July 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.