"Noi măsurăm lungimea cu o riglă."

Translation:We measure the length with a ruler.

July 27, 2017

3 Comments


ZsuzsiHUN

I think the English translation is wrong, you do not use "the" in this case. It should be: "We measure length with a ruler."

July 27, 2017

Howard

"We measure the length..." of something specific. "We measure length..." in general.

August 14, 2017

ArguingInElvish

As for how one would say it in English, I think both work. Omitting "the" speaks to a generalization of length and including "the" speaks to a particular length.

As for this exact translation from Romanian "lungimea" = "the length" (lungime = length; the 'a' adds 'the')

I am still learning myself so feel free to correct me; thanks for the help.

August 10, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.