"Sȳro valoti qintra urnen."

Translation:I see the good men's turtles.

July 27, 2017

5 Comments


Daniel472405

I think it should be "Sȳroti valoti", with the adjective matching the noun in number.

July 27, 2017

SprightBark

Just to check, did you get Sȳroti from the table here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#S.C8.B3z-type

I ask because I've made the probable error of clicking down to that table a few times and not noticing the blurb where it says "A small subset of type II adjectives, whose stems end in r, have an unexpected lun/sol.nom/acc.sing. ending in z. ... Aside from this anomaly, they are entirely regular type II adjectives, so, postpositively:" [my emphasis].

Which means I then have to scroll back up the page for the prepositive table: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Prepositive_2

Presuming the blurb "entirely regular type II" means sȳz follows the same pattern as kirine in the prepositive, the lunar plural genitive is: sȳro(t). The (-t) is for when there is a following vowel, so here it would just be sȳro.

That is how I am now looking at it anyway.

July 28, 2017

MadLatinist

That is correct. As the person who wrote that chart, sorry for the confusion.

July 29, 2017

SprightBark

Partly [completely] my error for not noticing the blurb. :)

Thank you for providing the chart in the first place - that it exists at all more than makes up for the confusion for me from not noticing where it said "postpositively".

Thank you for the course!

July 29, 2017

Daniel472405

Thank you both very much! I can see my mistake now. And thank you MadLatinist for the chart and course :-D

July 29, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.