"E al o sutălea câine."

Translation:It is the hundredth dog.

July 27, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JhJh9

Does anyone know why the "o" is needed?


rapuchan

because it is "one hundred"


MrsButnaru

It should be "the hundredth dog. " this English sentence does not make sense


ElRey416336

It is the hundredth dog, It is the one hundredth dog. Same meaning every time. Get with the program Duolingo!! Learn proper English.


Ciaran_Conneely

"It is the one hundreth dog" should be accepted.


David-Herron

I've heard of the hundredth monkey, but the hundredth dog?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.