"Le verre est fait à partir de sable."

Translation:Glass is made from sand.

3/8/2013, 9:06:20 AM

22 Comments


kanielc

In english, "Glass is made of sand" should be valid.

4/4/2013, 4:06:07 AM

DianaM

"Made of sand" makes me think of sand castles. "Made from sand" includes the fact that there is a transformation involved.

3/14/2014, 9:29:53 PM

ericdavis

does not à partir de suggest starting with which then should be included in the translation

7/13/2013, 11:53:51 AM

n6zs
Mod

You are correct that "à partir de" suggests that but it is conveyed into English with "from". Across languages, each word need not have an exact counterpart when the sentence is translated to communicate the same meaning. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/%C3%A0%20partir%20de

3/25/2014, 5:17:07 PM

HowardWigg

A previous sentence used "partir du petrole." This sentence used "partir de sable." Why use an article with "petrole" and not with "sable"?

9/29/2017, 3:25:27 AM

Lukeknight13

My exact question too.

12/8/2018, 9:45:35 PM

cravatenamja

Is this a sentence construction that can be used to express if any item being made by any material? For example, can I use this same construction to say "this car is made out of gold?"

3/8/2013, 9:06:20 AM

Orynae

No. That would be "Cette voiture est en or", or "Cette voiture est faite d'or". "à partir" means there is a process in which one is made using the other; if something is made of a material, you use "en" or "fait de" .

6/7/2013, 4:03:58 AM

evsc

would: "les nuages sont fait a partir d'eau" apply in this sense?

7/25/2013, 1:58:29 PM

n6zs
Mod

The key to understand the two primary expressions is this:

  • "xxx est fait à partir de yyy" means that xxx is made FROM yyy, i.e., yyy is the raw material which is transformed through a process so that it becomes xxx.
  • "xxx est en yyy" means that "xxx" is made of "yyy". The process of turning "yyy" into "xxx" does not fundamentally change the original material except perhaps to reshape it or put it in another form.

As such, "glass" is made FROM sand (est fait à partir de sable), but not made OF sand (n'est pas en sable). HTH

2/26/2019, 11:10:58 PM

ericdavis

no, I do not think so, because clouds are only made of water, there are no other materials whereas the starting material for glass is sand

7/25/2013, 2:05:40 PM

cockroachlurcher

cette voiture est fait a partir de minerai de fer.

as in iron ore?

9/6/2013, 9:28:03 AM

musmoulay

Orynae, which construction is correct: "fait en papier", "fait de papier" or "fait du papier"?

11/22/2014, 10:16:58 AM

contresens

"à partir de" means "starting from", "based on". The thing that follows is something that was used as a starting place, as a place of origin, but is not itself present anymore in its original form.

In short, it applies to a source of some thing while not being that thing itself. (Glass isn't sand anymore, but golden car essentially still is/contains gold.)

3/19/2014, 4:53:54 AM

Pinkquek

Could anyone give another possible example of how this phrase 'à partir de' can be used in a sentence?

3/24/2014, 9:33:30 AM

contresens

Here: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?query=%E0+partir+de

(Replace "de" with "du" or "des" to get different examples.)

As you can see, the object of the phrase can be pretty much anything: a thing, time, place, process. The French verb "partir" implies that there was something left behind. Think of the difference between "made of" and "made out of".

3/25/2014, 12:37:48 PM

Pinkquek

That's an excellent explanation, thank you very much!

3/25/2014, 12:47:48 PM

DianaM

Linguee is an excellent resource; I was just going to post it as well.

3/25/2014, 6:37:49 PM

Pigslew

"Derived from sand" didn't go.

3/24/2014, 11:32:12 AM

DianaM

It's an unusual use of "derive". I wouldn't normally use it for a physical object like that.

3/25/2014, 6:36:47 PM

tbvjshqk017

Can anyone give me a literal translation of this french sentence? I'm having hard time understanding it.

10/24/2014, 5:15:18 AM

MariamBesh

Literally would be "glass is made starting with sand", as in sand is the first material used in the production of glass, as a product. Hope that helps!

5/7/2016, 12:28:46 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.