1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not write a letter."

"I do not write a letter."

Translation:Eu nu scriu o scrisoare.

July 27, 2017

8 Comments


julieadams1

What does "o" mean again? Why is Nu scriu un scrisoare wrong?


ham_freedom

'o' means 'a' in english but it is used for feminine nouns


guigogringo

Because is missing the subject "Eu"


Lila776765

No, the article "o" belongs to the object "scrisoare" not to the subject "eu".


KipnaKipna

when is it scrii and scriu?


Andrei926539

A scrie - To write - present tense

Eu scriu / I write

Tu scrii / You write

El-ea scrie / He-she writes

Noi scriem - We write

Voi scrieți / You write

Ei-ele scriu / They write

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.