"I know both of them."

Translation:Je connais les deux.

July 27, 2017

8 Comments


Laurenm125

Would I be able to say "je connais les deux d'eux"? Or is that unnatural

July 12, 2018

Sitesurf

No, but you can say "je connais les deux", "je les connais tous les deux", "je les connais toutes les deux".

July 12, 2018

JohnP331

J'en connais tous les deux?

March 26, 2019

Sitesurf

No, sorry, this does not work. In another context, you could use "j'en connais deux" which means "I know two of them".

March 26, 2019

slmUSA

Je connais tous les deux.

December 17, 2018

graffai

What about "Je connais l'un et l'autre"? Does anyone think that should be accepted, or would you translate it differently?

February 12, 2019

David923551

Why is je connais tous les deux wrong? Why do you need the extra les after je in this sentence, but not on je connais les deux?

March 13, 2019

Sitesurf

You can say:

  • Je connais les deux
  • Je les connais tous les deux
  • Je les connais toutes les deux

In the first case, "les deux" is a noun and the direct object of "connais". In the two latter cases, "tous/toutes les deux" is an adverbial phrase modifying "connais", hence the addition of the direct object pronoun "les", so that the sentence properly holds together.

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.