"Also, today is sunny."

Translation:また、今日ははれです。

7/27/2017, 10:43:57 PM

13 Comments


jamoozy

又、今日は晴れです

7/27/2017, 10:43:57 PM

Phalanx8710

According to Kanji Study, また is usually written in kana.

11/21/2018, 12:54:24 AM

Ever2662

1) Is また really naturally used in this way, as a conjunction? 2) DuoLingo failed me for using 晴れ instead of はれ...reported.

11/25/2017, 9:43:34 AM

jamoozy

1) I believe so: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%9F 2) Good! That's what that button is for :-)

11/27/2017, 6:52:42 PM

cmorwin

晴れ still marked as wrong 28 Nov 2018....

11/29/2018, 6:35:34 AM

linktohack

Also, 晴れています

9/7/2017, 7:08:42 PM

SkyOwlKey

Technically, no. The English is very clear that TODAY is sunny, so 今日 is necessary. General meaning is close enough to be fairly interchangable in conversation, but not here.

10/4/2017, 5:03:23 AM

Coherency

又、今日は晴れ?

10/10/2017, 8:30:32 PM

bonjourmar1

why is しかし、今日ははれです wrong? can't i use しかし for "also"?

10/22/2017, 9:02:49 AM

jamoozy

しかし (然し) means "however", which is kind of the opposite.

10/23/2017, 7:50:58 PM

cuyocksol

Today is also sunny

1/7/2018, 1:17:48 AM

Bwr12

Very hard

4/3/2018, 5:41:33 AM

LuxusElg

wouldnt そして be an appropriate alternative to また?

10/6/2018, 10:45:02 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.