1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Also, today is sunny."

"Also, today is sunny."

Translation:また、今日は晴れです。

July 27, 2017

22 Comments


jamoozy

又、今日は晴れです


Phalanx8710

According to Kanji Study, また is usually written in kana.


Ever2662

1) Is また really naturally used in this way, as a conjunction? 2) DuoLingo failed me for using 晴れ instead of はれ...reported.


jamoozy

1) I believe so: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%BE%E3%81%9F 2) Good! That's what that button is for :-)


cmorwin

晴れ still marked as wrong 28 Nov 2018....


ultramasa

This answer is unnatural as Japanese phrase


AikiLearner

totally agree.

You would simply say in a speech 今日も晴れです for this, in my opinion.


LuxusElg

wouldnt そして be an appropriate alternative to また?


linktohack

Also, 晴れています


SkyOwlKey

Technically, no. The English is very clear that TODAY is sunny, so 今日 is necessary. General meaning is close enough to be fairly interchangable in conversation, but not here.


Seattle_Scott

今日は又晴れている


Ash770720

I think the better translation in order to use また would be "It is sunny again today."


Coherency

又、今日は晴れ?


bonjourmarlene

why is しかし、今日ははれです wrong? can't i use しかし for "also"?


jamoozy

しかし (然し) means "however", which is kind of the opposite.


cuyocksol

Today is also sunny


polifema1

Thanks for thay translation. Otherwise it didn't make any sense to me


DaVantor

Since a comma is usually an alternative to using は in these lessons, is there a particle that's being omitted, or are words like また and でも completely different cases?


TyrantRC

yeah those are called conjunctions and they work similarly to how their English counterparts work, they are there to attach sentences together. Although I think is better if you see any comma as a just a pause in speech because otherwise is just assuming things.


rassver

また、今日は晴れます Is it wrong? 晴れる means "to be clear, to be sunny", according to jisho


ph.oRrlqQ

It should be nice to read the sentence when he hit it right. So we can hear more sentences. And it helps for memorizing kanji

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.