"The women and the men are good."

Translation:Ābri valī sȳri issi.

July 27, 2017

5 Comments


ValerieBey23

I don't have the line over the "y" on my cellphone keyboard. And it's always putting i have a typo error, but I don't do it on purpose. Please help.

January 23, 2018

AlisonJH34

How do you know when to put the line over the "i" in vali ? Seems like some sentences have it and some don't.

July 27, 2017

SprightBark
vali with and becomes valī

Let's hear from David J. Peterson on this one:

There are several ways to coordinate words in High Valyrian. One way is to lengthen the final vowel of the second word and switch the stress. For example:
perzys ānogar “fire blood”
perzys ānogār “fire and blood”
Note the difference. Often ambiguities aren’t resolved when they arise in languages that lack an overt “and” word (cf. Middle Egyptian). There is also a word se which means “and” in High Valyrian, but it’s primarily for coordinating clauses, not noun phrases.

Source: https://dedalvs.tumblr.com/post/60304113674/hey-david-big-fan-of-your-work-and-conlanging-in

Essentially, when English would have an and there are situations where High Valyrian instead lengthens the final vowel of the second word.

If the number of words to be coordinated increases, I am unclear if this means "every word after the first word" or "the last word in a long list of words".

I am also unclear when se is to be used, and when instead vowel lengthening is to be used, except in the simplest of cases when two nouns are joined like here by vowel lengthening.

So, in this sentence, which has the women and men in the nominative plural, vali becomes valī to coordinate it with Ābri - to join them with an and.

Accusative case valī

vali is a plural meaning men, but more accurately it is a nominative plural meaning men. Nominative is roughly equal to the subject of a sentence - the noun that is doing the verb.

High Valyrian has a case system; it has 8 cases in total. For the accusative, roughly equivalent to the direct object of a sentence, the noun to which the verb is done, the plural declines from vali to valī.

More: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala

July 28, 2017

AlisonJH34

Thank you!

August 5, 2017

WhitefangSP

(OMG..) you were very helpful indeed.

March 18, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.