"電車をつかいます。"

Translation:I use the train.

July 27, 2017

28 Comments


BreathlessTao

"I take the train", again, sounds more English.

September 4, 2017

Dasgrand

I wonder if there is a difference between the wording of "I use the train" and "I take the train."

If there is none, this should be flagged.

November 10, 2017

Derek003

There's a difference alright. I "use the train to study," or to sleep or something. I "take the train to the airport," or "I take the train home."

In defense of Duolingo, I may "use the train to commute." But if I "use the train to work," expect me to open up the laptop as I ride and work on the train.

November 22, 2017

53hako

"I use the train to work" Now I was wondering how would that actually be said and my very far fetched guess is that it'd be 「はたらくように電車をつかいます」

February 25, 2018

Aelise_627

You don't use the train to study though. You use your time on the train to study etc.

I think Duo is using "use the train" synonymously with "take the train."

May 23, 2019

KateFung3

"I take the train" sounds more grammatically correct??

March 11, 2019

koichi81957

agree

January 27, 2018

Falcon198016

電車を使います。

July 27, 2017

Matheus666393

Just wabted to add thst you can use 乗ります(のります)to specify "getting on" or "taking" instead.

June 1, 2018

AJWentworth

"I use the train" is understandable, but "I take the train" is more natural sounding English, in my opinion.

November 11, 2017

Gingertastrophe

How do you "use" a train

September 28, 2017

DemetriaVH

You use the train to travel, my friend. OR you can use a toy train, or something along those lines. (:

December 30, 2017

not_a_thing

"I use the train to get from my house to school"?

January 8, 2018

HoroTanuki

so if 電 means electric(ity), and 車 means car, a train is an electric car? If so, how do you say electric car in Japanese?

November 23, 2017

JugglerNorbi

電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)

December 6, 2017

zeelia6

what is the defrients between train and trains ?

September 30, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

There is no difference in Japanese. In English, nouns in singular need a particle (a/an or the), and if you forget that, Duolingo for some reason thinks it actually was the plural -s you forgot.

January 19, 2018

JasonMcKen9

I got corrected as "He a train."

October 4, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Flag it as 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.'

February 21, 2018

taleWeaver

"use" really doesn't feel natural in this sentence. since "take" works in some of the similar sentences, why not this one?

November 21, 2017

Geggles

Does 'I go by train' sound weird? Because that's how we learned to say it in English class.

January 14, 2018

Cultures1

No one says I use the train. You take a train. You board a train.

January 23, 2018

Rio658302

Can someone explain the usage of つかい to me, please?

January 31, 2018

martijnHDC

So the kanji for train are "electricity" and "car". The kanji for car is "kuruma" in kunyomi reading (Japanese word) but "sha" in onyomi reading (old Chinese reading, used more in compound words)

February 2, 2019

iAMspecial

I ride the train should be acceptable.

December 7, 2017

Spencer595917

Would be a situation where "What do you use?"

Lets say "What do you use for travel?" The response would be "I use the train" as you are already using the word "use" you would use the same word the first person used. As opposed to "take". (Hope that makes sense LOL)

April 1, 2018

KateFung3

"I take the train" sounds more grammatically correct??

March 11, 2019

notuyetvoi

"I catch a train" seems to be better.

January 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.