1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "電車をつかいます。"

"電車をつかいます。"

Translation:I use the train.

July 27, 2017

28 Comments


BreathlessTao

"I take the train", again, sounds more English.


Dasgrand

I wonder if there is a difference between the wording of "I use the train" and "I take the train."

If there is none, this should be flagged.


Derek003

There's a difference alright. I "use the train to study," or to sleep or something. I "take the train to the airport," or "I take the train home."

In defense of Duolingo, I may "use the train to commute." But if I "use the train to work," expect me to open up the laptop as I ride and work on the train.


inudeska

"I use the train to work" Now I was wondering how would that actually be said and my very far fetched guess is that it'd be 「はたらくように電車をつかいます」


Aelise_627

You don't use the train to study though. You use your time on the train to study etc.

I think Duo is using "use the train" synonymously with "take the train."


KateFung3

"I take the train" sounds more grammatically correct??


Falcon198016

電車を使います。


Matheus666393

Just wabted to add thst you can use 乗ります(のります)to specify "getting on" or "taking" instead.


AJWentworth

"I use the train" is understandable, but "I take the train" is more natural sounding English, in my opinion.


HoroTanuki

so if 電 means electric(ity), and 車 means car, a train is an electric car? If so, how do you say electric car in Japanese?


JugglerNorbi

電気自動車(でんきじどうしゃ)


Gingertastrophe

How do you "use" a train


DemetriaVH

You use the train to travel, my friend. OR you can use a toy train, or something along those lines. (:


not_a_thing

"I use the train to get from my house to school"?


zeelia6

what is the defrients between train and trains ?


LordOfTheAndain

There is no difference in Japanese. In English, nouns in singular need a particle (a/an or the), and if you forget that, Duolingo for some reason thinks it actually was the plural -s you forgot.


Jpmcke

I got corrected as "He a train."


LordOfTheAndain

Flag it as 'The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.'


taleWeaver

"use" really doesn't feel natural in this sentence. since "take" works in some of the similar sentences, why not this one?


Geggles

Does 'I go by train' sound weird? Because that's how we learned to say it in English class.


Cryopneuma

Since "I go by train" includes "go" the Japanese equivalent would probably include "iki." Like, that would maybe be "densha to ni iki masu." I mean, "densha ni/de iki masu" would imply your destination is the train, so maybe using "to" to indicate that you're going "with" the train...


Cultures1

No one says I use the train. You take a train. You board a train.


StudentZombie

Can someone explain the usage of つかい to me, please?


martijnHDC

So the kanji for train are "electricity" and "car". The kanji for car is "kuruma" in kunyomi reading (Japanese word) but "sha" in onyomi reading (old Chinese reading, used more in compound words)


iAMspecial

I ride the train should be acceptable.


Spencer595917

Would be a situation where "What do you use?"

Lets say "What do you use for travel?" The response would be "I use the train" as you are already using the word "use" you would use the same word the first person used. As opposed to "take". (Hope that makes sense LOL)


KateFung3

"I take the train" sounds more grammatically correct??


--Monalisa--

電車を使います(densya wo tsukai masu)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.